Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th September 2008, 23:21
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default Changed IP addresses. Needed to click and save every domain :/

Ok..

I've just changed from DC, and with it I got a new IP range.
Anyway.. I've made all the needed IP changes in ISPconfig under management > Settings > IP address and IP List.
I even fixed the IP,s in the DNS Manager > all the DNS'ses, but I was still getting a Shared IP on all the domains (all 82)

I needed to open each domain (ISPmanaged > Sites) and click one by one to make it work.

Not sure if this is a bug, or if I did this wrong.
Restarting ISPconfig (to make it read the new IP's) was not enough.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th September 2008, 16:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Quote:
Not sure if this is a bug, or if I did this wrong.
Thats neither a bug nor anything is wrong. It is the normal way that you have to assign a new IP address to the website and then click on save, otherwise the website is not updated of course.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th September 2008, 16:47
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default

I understand, but updating the DNS for the website "should be" enough I think...
When I opened the domain (ISP Manager > domain_in_question) it did already show the correct IP in the IP Address box.
I've 82 domain on that server, and needed to open each one, and click save :/

Anyway. All is done now, and the new DC I've got my server's located now is GREAT.
If some one here is looking for a DC (in Amsterdam), than let me know. I might get a special price if needed.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th September 2008, 16:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Quote:
it did already show the correct IP in the IP Address box.
Thats because the select fields contains only the available IP addresses. For example if you would have added the new ones without deleting the old ones, every website would have shown the old IP address. Select fields work this way, so if a value is not available, the selct field shows just the first value.

Instead of editing each site, you could have replaced the IP address in the database and set the staus field to 'u' for every site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
edge (16th September 2008)
  #5  
Old 16th September 2008, 17:33
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Instead of editing each site, you could have replaced the IP address in the database and set the staus field to 'u' for every site.
Will do the next time :-)
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 17:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.