Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th September 2008, 04:11
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Trouble with first time OpenVZ install - please help

Hello,

I recently bought a fairly nice server and I decided to run a small VPS service from it. So, I came across OpenVZ (OS Level Virtualization Tool) and I was very excited about it, so I came to my #1 linux tutorial place, How2Forge site and found this :- http://www.howtoforge.com/installing...z-on-centos5.2

I followed this guide word for word and then finally installed OpenVZ and even created my first VPS on it.

My problem is that, i set the VPS hard disk to be 100GB but when I entered the vps using the command vzctl enter xxx command and typed the shell command df -h it shows the size of my entire hard disk of my host server (instead of the 10gb disk limit I set).

I remember, when I was creating a VPS, it kept erroring, so i turned off a config to disable something about dynamic resource allocation what not. Could it be that?

Was I meant to create a separate partition on my host server, i.e. /vz/ in ext3 format? If i don't do this, that dynamic hard disk feature wont work?

I'm fairly new to both linux and openvz, can someone help this newbie please. Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th September 2008, 17:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adobe View Post
I remember, when I was creating a VPS, it kept erroring, so i turned off a config to disable something about dynamic resource allocation what not. Could it be that?
Do you remember the exact error messages? What did you do then?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adobe View Post
Was I meant to create a separate partition on my host server, i.e. /vz/ in ext3 format? If i don't do this, that dynamic hard disk feature wont work?
No, you don't need a separate partition.

You can try to change the hard disk size in the VM's configuration file in /etc/vz/conf/.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th September 2008, 03:27
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I am sorry, I can't remember the exact error message now. You know a "private" area is made when a new container is created? Before, it was complaining something about not being able to create that private area, when ever i entered this command:

vzctl create 109 --ostemplate debian-4.0-i386-minimal --config vps.basic

But, after i changed a config of OpenVZ it self, it worked fine. And I remember correctly, it was something about disabling dynamic resource allocation. Now, i can't even find that config file or the setting it self
________
health shop

Last edited by adobe; 2nd February 2011 at 03:12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th September 2008, 12:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adobe View Post

vzctl create 109 --ostemplate debian-4.0-i386-minimal --config vps.basic
I hope you used unique IDs when you ran that command?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th September 2008, 17:14
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes, I did. The IP I was going to use on the VPS ended in 109, So I used the VEID as 109.

Besides, it's the one and only VPS on my entire host server. I made sure no other VE is running by typing:

vzlist -a

and the list was empty. Then i went onto create the VPS with the VEID 109.
________
GSX series
________
grape ape marijuana strain

Last edited by adobe; 9th February 2011 at 04:41.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th September 2008, 21:51
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Okay, after much searching, I have finally found the EXACT error message:

# vzctl create 109 --ostemplate debian-4.0-i386-minimal --config vps.basic
Creating VE private area (debian-4.0-i386-minimal)
vzquota : (error) Quota on syscall for 109: File exists
vzquota on failed [3]
vzquota : (error) Quota is not running for id 109
Performing postcreate actions
VE private area was created

Though it says the vps is created, it actually isn't created. I confirmed it by doing this:

# vzctl start 109
Starting VE ...
vzquota : (error) Quota on syscall for 109: File exists
vzquota on failed [3]

and

# vzlist -a
VEID NPROC STATUS IP_ADDR HOSTNAME
109 - stopped - -

So, I was searching the OpenVZ forum and came across the following solution:

Quote:
Edit the file /etz/vz/vz.conf and set DISK_QUOTA=no
After I did that, I was able to create and run VPS servers, however, I could not control the disk space because the disk_quota is turned off. If i turn it on, I can no longer create VPS.

Host Server's Kernel : Linux server.domain.com 2.6.18-92.1.1.el5.028stab057.2 #1 SMP Mon Jul 21 17:08:31 MSD 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Host Server's OS : CentOS 5.2 Stable (64-Bit Version)

Please advice...

Last edited by adobe; 8th September 2008 at 21:57.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th September 2008, 22:06
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Also, I did some searching and I came across the fact that, "Linux Quota" might be turned on the root / partition of the server, which conflicts with the OpenVZ. So, I found this article on how to turn off linux quota for CentOS here :- http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Gl...taaccount.html

Will this help me?

If it will, will it affect my host system? I already have a DirectAdmin control panel running on the host machine and various other stuff and I don't want to ruin them.
________
Honda FES125 Pantheon

Last edited by adobe; 2nd February 2011 at 03:12.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th September 2008, 23:42
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Okay, I have fixed the problem by turning off quota after getting confirmation from my host that turning off quota will not hurt. This is how I fixed it:

First I worked out where is what mounted by ...

# mount
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota,grpquota)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)

Then I turned off quota like this ...

# quotaoff /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00

And when I created a VPS, it worked without any errors like before ...

# vzctl create 109 --ostemplate debian-4.0-i386-minimal --config vps.basic
Creating VE private area (debian-4.0-i386-minimal)
Performing postcreate actions
VE private area was created

And finally, VPS Quota is working, check this out ...

[root@server ~]# vzctl set 109 --diskspace 100G:100G --save
Saved parameters for VE 109
[root@server ~]# vzctl enter 109
entered into VE 109
vps1:/# cd $HOME
vps1:~# df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
simfs 100G 151M 100G 1% /
tmpfs 3.9G 0 3.9G 0% /lib/init/rw
tmpfs 3.9G 0 3.9G 0% /dev/shm
earthbound-ro:~#

Posting the solution here to help anyone else who runs into similar trouble as I did.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to adobe For This Useful Post:
falko (9th September 2008)
  #9  
Old 19th July 2013, 14:41
abdi abdi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
 
Default

This is very helpful, I landed in the same situation and disabling quotas on '/' partition solved the problem too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig install issues... flyingaggie Installation/Configuration 2 18th July 2008 10:46
How to install in OpenVz tecnico001 Installation/Configuration 9 4th July 2007 02:41
First time install problem zxspec Installation/Configuration 2 19th January 2007 01:38
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04
Nasty time with PHP on the install dkhird Installation/Configuration 1 11th September 2005 13:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.