Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th September 2008, 17:05
Steen Steen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default work on site before domain name resolves

Hi,

I would like to create a new site on my ISPConfig server and set it entirely up with content (html & database etc.) before moving the domain name over to the new IP address.

How can I access and work the site on the ISPConfig server, before the domain resolves? I believe there is a way using the server IP address?

i.e. http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080/mysite.com or something to that extent?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th September 2008, 18:38
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steen View Post
Hi,

I would like to create a new site on my ISPConfig server and set it entirely up with content (html & database etc.) before moving the domain name over to the new IP address.

How can I access and work the site on the ISPConfig server, before the domain resolves? I believe there is a way using the server IP address?

i.e. http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080/mysite.com or something to that extent?

Thanks in advance!
This will not work.

What does work is to add the domain in question to your hosts file pointing to the server.

If you are using Windows, open c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
In it add:
Code:
IP_OF_ISPconfig_SERVER      www.domainname.com
IP_OF_ISPconfig_SERVER      domainname.com
Now save the file, and restart your browser to reload the hosts file.
You should now be able to access the www.domainname.com
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 5th September 2008 at 18:45.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edge For This Useful Post:
Steen (6th September 2008)
  #3  
Old 6th September 2008, 08:03
Steen Steen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks edge

Thanks edge! That worked beautifully

I had a problem editing the hosts file but found the solution;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923947

You cannot modify the Hosts file or the Lmhosts file in Windows Vista

SYMPTOMS
When you try to change the Hosts file or the Lmhosts file in Microsoft Windows Vista, you may receive an error message that resembles either of the following.

Error message 1
Access to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\ hosts was denied

Error message 2
Cannot create the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file.
Make sure that the path and file name are correct.

This issue occurs even though you log on by using an account that has administrative credentials.

WORKAROUND
To work around this issue, follow these steps:
1. Click Start Start button , click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Notepad, and then click Run as administrator.


User Account Control permission If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.
2. Open the Hosts file or the Lmhosts file, make the necessary changes, and then click Save on the Edit menu.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th September 2008, 13:27
rasputin2008 rasputin2008 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Same problem but different answer needed

Hello,

I have the same problem but I have remote access to my server. So I work through WinSCP and Putty to make changes in its configuration.
The distribution on which it is running is CentOS 5.2

I am pretty new both to ISPC and to Linux.
For the moment I just need to make some trial websites so I cannot afford to use domains for every website.

Could anybody explain to me step by step what I have to do?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th September 2008, 01:59
gdaddy gdaddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

This is how I do it for all my sites.

Alpha sites and experimentation I run on a local wamp server.
Beta/Test sites I setup in ISPConfig, and auto refresh to the main site via backup about weekly.

I use a domain name I already own, but you could theoretically use any currently unavailable name.
Then for every site I just create a new site e.g. example1.example.com, example2.example.com and set the IP address to the internal IP Address of the server for DNS records and create the records.

Voila!! As many test sites as you want.

You will need to be using your DNS server obviously, I just changed the DHCP settings on my router, but if you don't want the change network wide you could just change your IP Config in Windows.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gdaddy For This Useful Post:
rasputin2008 (7th September 2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp home to work on a domain tasp9 HOWTO-Related Questions 3 2nd March 2008 22:04
This is %#@*&^$# embarrassing! domino Smalltalk 34 5th February 2007 22:57
ISPConfig stop working after i add a new site xTiNcTion Installation/Configuration 4 6th January 2007 00:55
DNS Not Resolving Domain Name asyadiqin Installation/Configuration 10 3rd November 2006 15:47
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 16:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.