Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd March 2006, 11:08
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default website for configuring

For configuring ISPConfig I would like to have a website which has a name as:
https://subdomain.domain.tld:81.
So I entered the following information:
Code:
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): 
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de): subdomain.domain.tld
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system:
1) HTTPS
2) HTTP
Your Choice: 1
(The first question don't have any answer, because I don't want to like https://www.subdomain.domain.tld:81.

When I switch to my Linux machine, I can´t access the URL.
What is going wrong?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd March 2006, 14:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Please enter the host name (e.g. www): subdomain
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):domain.tld
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system:
1) HTTPS
2) HTTP
Your Choice: 1
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd March 2006, 14:22
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): subdomain
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):domain.tld
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system:
1) HTTPS
2) HTTP
Your Choice: 1
In which way can I change this? Do I have to run setup again?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2006, 16:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

It should work the way you did it (but Till's solution is as it was meant...).

Does subdomain.domain.tld point to your ISPConfig server? Can you post the real domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd March 2006, 16:55
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It should work the way you did it (but Till's solution is as it was meant...).

Does subdomain.domain.tld point to your ISPConfig server? Can you post the real domain?
Ok, my real domain is: https://websites.vanharten.net:81.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd March 2006, 17:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Is this your server's IP address? 213.233.236.232
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd March 2006, 19:01
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Is this your server's IP address? 213.233.236.232
Yes, it is!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd March 2006, 00:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Then either ISPConfig isn't running, or a firewall blocks port 81, or your server is behind a router, and port 81 isn't forwarded from your router to your ISPConfig system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd March 2006, 08:49
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Then either ISPConfig isn't running, or a firewall blocks port 81, or your server is behind a router, and port 81 isn't forwarded from your router to your ISPConfig system.
The problem is how I have to change the setting to:
Code:
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): subdomain
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):domain.tld
instead of
Code:
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): 
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de): subdomain.domain.tld
I ran ./setup again, but the question to enter the host name does not appear anymore.

How do I have to change it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd March 2006, 09:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guidovanh
How do I have to change it?
You don't have to change it because the result is absolutely the same.

Please post the output of
Code:
netstat -tap
and
Code:
iptables -L
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
website alias Rocky Installation/Configuration 2 18th February 2006 18:23
Mysql assignation to a new website jeanjacquesjeanjacques Installation/Configuration 4 30th January 2006 17:53
website access while domain is not activ mystix General 10 28th January 2006 13:32
debianhelp new website - www.debianhelp.co.uk gg234 Installation/Configuration 0 5th November 2005 18:18
Second website not coming up. nagual Installation/Configuration 1 5th November 2005 01:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.