#1  
Old 30th August 2008, 14:40
Ariana Ariana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Site says name is taken..

Hi sorry this is probably going to be a bad question but i am confused I have just installed ispconfig on rofltech.net i setup the dns and everything and now i tried to add a site and client for www.rofltech.net and it says www.rofltech.net is taken by a site or some error like that .... there are no other sites i just want to add one for the main/host site on the 1 ip then shared ip host anyone else i add..please help sorry if i left out any needed information.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th August 2008, 15:26
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 267
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariana View Post
Hi sorry this is probably going to be a bad question but i am confused I have just installed ispconfig on rofltech.net i setup the dns and everything and now i tried to add a site and client for www.rofltech.net and it says www.rofltech.net is taken by a site or some error like that .... there are no other sites i just want to add one for the main/host site on the 1 ip then shared ip host anyone else i add..please help sorry if i left out any needed information.
I guess you already added the domain once, and than deleted it again.
Ifso, have a look at the ISPconfig's "Recycle Bin", and delete or recover the domain from it.
Please note that ISPconfig does have more than one "Recycle Bin", so make sure you empty all of them!
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2008, 17:24
Ariana Ariana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok i emptied recycle bin i added the site and to test it i went to the web-ftp thing it had and it says unable to connect as web5_admin (and yes i typed in the same password as i did when making the site) also www.rofltech.net goes to apaches default apache2-default/index.htm instead of wherever ispconfig is supposed to put it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st August 2008, 12:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What's in your Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st August 2008, 17:17
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Hello.

The same thing occurrs to me. And i believe that is because I named to server (hostname ubuntuserver.grafycomp.com) then when i try more subdomains (co-domain) i have errors, but if you add an new site then you can add subdomains. This trick said me it falko.

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site Skeletons rbartz Feature Requests 11 29th November 2008 16:07
I just need one website...... showe1966 Installation/Configuration 21 19th September 2007 23:20
new site is pointed main site mishko Installation/Configuration 3 27th January 2007 13:58
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43
New site problem cybereatl Installation/Configuration 3 11th November 2006 16:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.