#1  
Old 21st February 2006, 02:01
nok nok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Install: URL Error

On install everything seems to go OK up until it asks for "Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):"

I tried entering my domain (which I can ping) from the server but I get the following error...

Code:
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!
The file "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php" doesn't seem to exist so I am unable to edit it manually!


Any advice?
Nok
________
starcraft 2 replay
________
Kitchen Measures

Last edited by nok; 22nd April 2011 at 02:08.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st February 2006, 09:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you enter server1 as hostname and example.com as domain, then the installer will try to ping server1.example.com, not just example.com. So make sure the hostname/domain combination can be pinged.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st February 2006, 19:01
nok nok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The server I am setting up is the domain, so the DNS is not yet set up for things yet (ISP Config will do this after the install).

Is there anyway to install it and then add the server domain in ISP Config?
________
hotels in mexico
________
Dc Marijuana Dispensaries

Last edited by nok; 22nd April 2011 at 02:08.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2006, 20:19
nok nok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Seems to be installed now (fiddled with the hostname of the system).

However - I dont seem to be able to access via the domain (only via local IP) do I need to activate the domain of the server within ISP Config?

Also it seems slow to load pages (i went for the secure option) will none secure be quicker? or is it a slow(ish) system (it's a 1.4Ghz + 256Mb Ram) - testing server!
________
GA
________
Lost advice
________
IOLITE VAPORIZER REVIEW

Last edited by nok; 22nd April 2011 at 02:09.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2006, 20:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nok
The server I am setting up is the domain, so the DNS is not yet set up for things yet (ISP Config will do this after the install).

Is there anyway to install it and then add the server domain in ISP Config?
Put the domain into /etc/hosts.

Quote:
However - I dont seem to be able to access via the domain (only via local IP) do I need to activate the domain of the server within ISP Config?
You can't access it from the outside before you create the appropriate DNS records...
If the ISPConfig server should be the primary DNS server for your domain, you must create the DNS records there.

Quote:
Also it seems slow to load pages (i went for the secure option) will none secure be quicker? or is it a slow(ish) system (it's a 1.4Ghz + 256Mb Ram) - testing server!
That's because you now have the domain (which doesn't exist in DNS) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php so the system tries to load pages from that domain. Put your IP address into that file instead and use your IP address to access ISPConfig (until your DNS records are working).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2006, 20:52
nok nok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do i disable SSL?
________
Public store
________
Wendie 99

Last edited by nok; 22nd April 2011 at 02:09.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st February 2006, 23:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,003
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,376 Times in 4,223 Posts
 
Default

Please have a look at this thread:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2509
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation Fails... :( cyberstorm Installation/Configuration 1 15th January 2006 18:07
Error during ISPConfig install Roadracer Installation/Configuration 1 15th December 2005 00:52
Could not make OpenSSL yontengyatso Installation/Configuration 3 3rd November 2005 10:50
Parse error after install pebcac Installation/Configuration 6 23rd September 2005 02:54
Error trying to install - on RH9 bgarlock Installation/Configuration 7 17th August 2005 10:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.