Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th August 2008, 18:43
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default how to change default vhost

I am trying to isntall a feature on one of my sites, that requires this specific vhost to be the default vhost.
how would I make one out of a dozen vhosts the default one?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th August 2008, 22:08
lano lano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 94
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Maybe I am wrong, but I believe you can set specific vhosts parameters in apache directives in control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2008, 10:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

There is no such thing as a default vhost in ISPConfig. All vhosts are equal and name based.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2008, 12:56
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

well, here is the link to the plugin: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/.../installation/

and the exact text:
Quote:
Make sure the default Apache virtual host points at your WordPress MU site so it will handle unknown domains correctly. (Need info on cpanel, etc. How do you get them to respond to any domain?)
I guess what they mean by default vhost, is the vhost that gets called if none other fits!? does that make more sense?
I.e. a domain points to this server and then you delete it from the server but the DNS still points here, so where do you land when accessing this domain?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th August 2008, 18:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Do you want to redirect subdomains of a domain or different domains to your wordpress installation?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th August 2008, 15:58
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I am playing with wpmu, thats what wordpress.com is using. with this plugin, people can sign up for i.e till.mydomain.com and redirect their own domains i.e. till.de to till.mydomain.com and my wpmu isntallation will catch this so you use your own domain i.e. till.de but use my services at till.mydomain.com.

does that make sense to you? I tried the long explanation, but your one sentence
Quote:
Do you want to redirect subdomains of a domain or different domains to your wordpress installation?
could also be simply answered with YES :-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th August 2008, 12:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka View Post
I guess what they mean by default vhost, is the vhost that gets called if none other fits!? does that make more sense?
That's the "Shared-IP" vhost - it's the first one on Vhosts_ispconfig.conf.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2008, 01:14
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

yes I understand, but how do I make another vhost the "default" one?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2008, 10:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

You can not make another vhost the default one without changing the ispconfig source code.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th August 2008, 14:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

You could place that vhost manually in your main Apache configuration, right before the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf is included.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 14:33
Mail System Error - Returned Mail tristanlee85 General 16 16th March 2008 09:40
Exim MTA dazblade Server Operation 4 16th July 2007 18:42
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 19:38
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL (+ SMTP-AUTH, Quota, SpamAs pontifex HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th October 2005 17:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.