Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th February 2006, 22:37
blackflag blackflag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default ispconfig + typo3 + and files not visible in ispconfig

Hello all,

I have ispconfig installed on debian 3.1. I create a website and want to intall typo3 in it.
When I unpack the typo3 files In /var/www/web1/web then I can see it in console, when I have access via ftp to the web site then there are no files in /web. So when I browse to install
"http://domain.tld/typo3/install/index.php" then I get "opjekt not found".
Okay I delete all typo3 via console and paste it via ftp in /web. I can see the files via ftp but when I have look via console in /web nothing is in there and I get the same message "Opject not found" when I browse to typo3 install tool.
It seems that something is wrong with ispconfig. Or is there a other failure?
I also disabled "php-safe- mode" for the web.
So what is wrong?

Can someone help?

tia

stefan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th February 2006, 23:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Did you enable the "administrator" checkbox for the user you used to upload the files with FTP abd did you upload the files in the "web" folder of this FTP user?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th February 2006, 13:33
blackflag blackflag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

okay, with administrator checkbox I can see now the files via console and FTP.
I have access to typo3 backend via https but when I want to see the typo3 frontend via http I dont get the typo3 site, it displays me an ispconfig error page that I have shared IP- addresses. I browse to the site with a correct URL. So what is wrong here?
I really dont know why this side has shared IP- addresses ?! How can I display the contnent of typo3? ANd why I have shared IP-addresses?

Can someone help?

tia

stefan
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blackflag For This Useful Post:
bowlAltetle (21st July 2014)
  #4  
Old 19th February 2006, 13:59
blackflag blackflag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I can see the content of the website when I use https! but not with http then I get the above error.

Can someone help?

tia stefan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th February 2006, 14:06
blackflag blackflag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default seems to be solved

I try to access the website with the URL of ispconfig. When I use www.domain.tld all is running well.
Sorry for waste your time ;-)

thaks

stefan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Typo3 and ISPConfig linuxuser1 General 9 17th February 2006 10:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.