Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th February 2006, 14:47
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Installing TYPO3 3.8.1 with ISPConfig (SUSE9.3)

No problem with the installation of ISPConfig on my SUSE9.3

I love TYPO3 as a CMS and have decided on using it for my Portal Hosting services.

My problem is with installation of TYPO3 3.8.1 (I believe I am not the only one)
I believe it is a simple problem. It is just that I am not that verse with LINUX being a newbie.

TYPO3 have two tar file:

1. typo3_src-3.8.1.tar.gz
2. quickstart-3.8.1.tar.gz

Into which folder do we actually untar typo3_src-3.8.1.tar.gz and quickstart-3.8.1.tar.gz?

When i create a site in ISPConfig. It create the following directory:

/home/www/web10/web
/home/www/www.mydomain.com {which is link to the above}

I tried untar typo3_src-3.8.1.tar.gz and quickstart-3.8.1.tar.gz in /home/www/web10 and then renaming quickstart-3.8.1 to web

Following message appear when accessing www.mydomain.com:

"Cannot find configuration. This file is probably executed from the wrong location."

So, how exactly do we install TYPO3 on the same server with ISPConfig?

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks,
Jaf Faizal
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th February 2006, 17:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,433
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
Default

There are two possible methods. The easiest solution to get started is to use the dummy .zip package from typo3 that dont use symlinks.

1) Go to the directory web directory:

cd /home/www/web10/web

2) Download the typo3 package:

wget http://mesh.dl.sourceforge.net/sourc...ummy-3.8.1.zip

3) Unzip the package:

unzip dummy-3.8.1.zip

4) Move the contents to the web directory and delete the empty directory:

cd dummy-3.8.1
mv * ../
cd ../
rmdir dummy-3.8.1
rm dummy-3.8.1.zip

Thats all, now you can proceed with making some directorys writable for Typo3 and start the web installation tool.

I always use the dummy package instead of the quickstart package to start a new website.

The installation with the source package and the dummy or quickstart package is similar, but you will have to check if the symlinks point to the correct directory after moving them.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2006, 14:04
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
There are two possible methods. The easiest solution to get started is to use the dummy .zip package from typo3 that dont use symlinks.

1) Go to the directory web directory:

cd /home/www/web10/web

2) Download the typo3 package:

wget http://mesh.dl.sourceforge.net/sourc...ummy-3.8.1.zip

3) Unzip the package:

unzip dummy-3.8.1.zip

4) Move the contents to the web directory and delete the empty directory:

cd dummy-3.8.1
mv * ../
cd ../
rmdir dummy-3.8.1
rm dummy-3.8.1.zip

Thats all, now you can proceed with making some directorys writable for Typo3 and start the web installation tool.

I always use the dummy package instead of the quickstart package to start a new website.

The installation with the source package and the dummy or quickstart package is similar, but you will have to check if the symlinks point to the correct directory after moving them.
Installation of typo3 looks using the dummy package looks ok.
Going thru the 1-2-3 setup of typo3.

Hanging at Step1.
I think it is because of directories rights. Which directory and what is the command?

Do I have to create the database in ISPConfig first before using here? Then use that UID/PWD in step1?

Thanks for all the help guys.
Jaf Faizal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th February 2006, 15:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
Do I have to create the database in ISPConfig first before using here? Then use that UID/PWD in step1?
Yes, you should create an empty database with ISPConfig first. Then use the database user and password that belong to this database.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2006, 18:50
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default TYPO3 and setting directories rights

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes, you should create an empty database with ISPConfig first. Then use the database user and password that belong to this database.
Did what you instructed, Now, got the following error message:

/home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php is not writable!

How do i set the directory right privileges?

BTW;
What do I need to do to get access to my ISPconfig page remotely?
(ie. https://suse1.mileswork.com:81)
Do i need to open/allow my TCP port 443 or/and create another entry in my firewall to allow TCP port 81?

Thanks
Jaf
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2006, 20:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
Did what you instructed, Now, got the following error message:

/home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php is not writable!

How do i set the directory right privileges?
You must make this file writable by the Apache user, e.g.:
Code:
chown <pache_user> /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php
chmod 644 /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php
Or you simply make it world-writable:
Code:
chmod 777 /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
BTW;
What do I need to do to get access to my ISPconfig page remotely?
(ie. https://suse1.mileswork.com:81)
Do i need to open/allow my TCP port 443 or/and create another entry in my firewall to allow TCP port 81?

Thanks
Jaf
Port 443 has nothing to do with ISPConfig.
IS the server behind a router? Then you must forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd February 2006, 15:38
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default TYPO3 not recognising admin/password login

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You must make this file writable by the Apache user, e.g.:
Code:
chown <pache_user> /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php
chmod 644 /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php
Or you simply make it world-writable:
Code:
chmod 777 /home/www/web13/web/typo3conf/localconf.php

Port 443 has nothing to do with ISPConfig.
IS the server behind a router? Then you must forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig server.
Falko,

I've got typo3 to go thru the 1-2-3 installation steps. At the end of Step3 it just redirect to a blank screen.

So when I type in the www.domain.com again... it shows me an error message:

Error!
No pages are found on the rootlevel!

if I type www.domain.com/typo3 to go to the BE. It shows up the login screen.
Problem is I cannot login with the default UID/PWD of admin/password. Why?

I used www.domain.com as the hostname during the 1-2-3 installation steps. Did I do something wrong? ( used both dummy and testsite zip package)

Your help has been much appreciated.

Jaf Faizal
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd February 2006, 15:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,433
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
So when I type in the www.domain.com again... it shows me an error message:

Error!
No pages are found on the rootlevel!
This is not a real error. It shows only that you have not configured any templates in Typo3 yet.

Quote:
if I type www.domain.com/typo3 to go to the BE. It shows up the login screen.
Problem is I cannot login with the default UID/PWD of admin/password. Why?
Please check with phpmyadmin if the typo3 installer has created database tables inside the database.

Quote:
I used www.domain.com as the hostname during the 1-2-3 installation steps. Did I do something wrong?
Thats OK.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2006, 18:04
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
This is not a real error. It shows only that you have not configured any templates in Typo3 yet.



Please check with phpmyadmin if the typo3 installer has created database tables inside the database.



Thats OK.
Till,

In my previous TYPO3 installation (ie. without using ISPConfig), after finishing with the install, I should be able to go into the BE with the admin/password UID/PWD.

Then, I could set the template. But here, I can't even login. What could be the error? I believe it's not the template issues.

Any other leads?

Jaf Faizal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd February 2006, 18:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,433
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
Then, I could set the template. But here, I can't even login. What could be the error? I believe it's not the template issues.
I know that, but as you posted it i posted the explanation that this is a normal behaviour

Quote:
Any other leads?
Please answer my other question i posted above

Quote:
Please check with phpmyadmin if the typo3 installer has created database tables inside the database.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing PhpMyadmin for ISPConfig dstme General 5 19th February 2006 09:57
Typo3 and ISPConfig linuxuser1 General 9 17th February 2006 10:30
Installing ISPConfig on Mandrake using Webmin badben Installation/Configuration 4 14th October 2005 20:51
Problem installing ISPConfig, then with MySQL... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 7 26th September 2005 16:37
Problems installing ISPConfig Debian Sarge hschel Server Operation 4 22nd August 2005 19:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.