Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th August 2008, 16:22
xetic xetic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check

RESOLVED

I am having a problem with the quote package and have been browsing google articles and only found articles telling me to insert the usrquota,grpquota which I have already inserted as seen below:

www:/# cat etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sda6 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/sda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

www:/# ls
backup.tgz dev initrd lib mnt quota.group sbin sys var
bin etc initrd.img lost+found opt quota.user selinux tmp vmlinuz
boot home initrd.img.old media proc root srv usr vmlinuz.old
www:/# chmod 600 /quota.*
www:/# mount -o remount /
www:/# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
www:/#

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Deleted entire line:
/dev/sda6 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1

and retyped it, saved, remounted, and all worked fine....

Last edited by xetic; 11th August 2008 at 18:40. Reason: Issue Resolved
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2008, 16:18
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry

Hi,

I'm having the same problem (and others) and retyping the file, remounting, as you did the problem is still there.

Any help?

Thanks,
Nino

PS OS: Fedora 8 on a VPS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd December 2008, 16:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

What exactly did you do, and what error message did you get?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2008, 18:02
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko,

I installed ISPConfig following this guide:
http://www.howtoforge.com/fedora-8-s...p-ispconfig-p4

So I installed quota.

Then I changed my /etc/fstab into:
Code:
/dev/sda1       /             ext3     defaults,usrquota,grpquota  1 1
/dev/sda2       swap       swap    defaults                            0 0
LABEL=/boot    /boot       ext3     defaults                            1 2
tmpfs             /dev/shm  tmpfs   defaults                            0 0
devpts           /dev/pts   devpts  gid=5,mode=620                 0 0
sysfs             /sys         sysfs    defaults        0 0
proc              /proc        proc    defaults        0 0
Then I ran quota by:

Code:
touch /aquota.user /aquota.group
chmod 600 /aquota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
But the quotacheck didn't work: "Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.".

Thank you very much for your attention and for the program!
Nino
__________________
------------------
I'm a beginner! Any reference to guides, manuals, etc. is welcomed!

Last edited by Nino; 3rd December 2008 at 18:05.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th December 2008, 23:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Have you tried to reboot the system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th December 2008, 06:19
vermax vermax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation quotacheck prob

I am having the same exact problem. I am running Ubuntu.

Getting the same error:

quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

I have indeed tried rebooting the system. Any other ideas?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th December 2008, 12:51
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I rebooted the system but the problem is still there
__________________
------------------
I'm a beginner! Any reference to guides, manuals, etc. is welcomed!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th December 2008, 13:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,579
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

@vermax

Quote:
I have indeed tried rebooting the system. Any other ideas?
Make sure that you enabled quota in /etc/fstab for at least one file system as described in the perfect setup guide.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th December 2008, 13:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,579
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nino View Post
I rebooted the system but the problem is still there
Is this a physical server or a vserver?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th December 2008, 13:09
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

It's a VPS.
__________________
------------------
I'm a beginner! Any reference to guides, manuals, etc. is welcomed!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monit & Munin SamTzu HOWTO-Related Questions 1 4th May 2008 18:03
ISP Config not working in mandriva 2008 bigdavid889 Server Operation 8 28th February 2008 20:05
Sudden Problem Started using cp: command "omitting directory" bpmee Server Operation 11 22nd November 2006 16:39
Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem Chaoticmass Server Operation 2 19th March 2006 23:03
view webalizer stats kuyaedz General 22 12th March 2006 14:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.