Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th February 2006, 22:25
Raffnix Raffnix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default URL like name.mydomain.tld: how?

When I assign a co-domain with ISPconfig pointing to a subdirectory of my web, e.g.:

forum.mydomain.tld -> /forum/phpbb2/

the resulting URL shown in the browser is

http://www.mydomain.tld/forum/phpBB2/index.php...

How can I teach ISPconfig(Apache) the easy way that the browser shows:

http://forum.mydomain.tld/index.php...

to the visitors?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th February 2006, 22:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,249 Times in 4,114 Posts
Default

Create a new website forum.mydomain.tld and install the forum software in this website instaed of using a co-domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th February 2006, 22:45
Raffnix Raffnix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

rofl

This solution was TOO easy for me

I never thought, that it is possible to use already assigned domains for new webs. This completely changes my way of using "subdomains".

Thx, I'll try that tomorrow

But wait - when I create www.mydomain.tld then mydomain.tld is automatically assigned to the same webroot.

What will happen, if I now create a new web forum.mydomain.tld? No problem with (no new assingment of) mydomain.tld then?

Last edited by Raffnix; 18th February 2006 at 23:35.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th February 2006, 22:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,249 Times in 4,114 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffnix
But wait - when I create www.mydomain.tld then mydomain.tld is automatically assigned to the same webroot.

What will happen, if I now create a new web forum.mydomain.tld? No problem with (no new assingment of) mydomain.tld then?
Just delete the co-domain mydomain.tld of the second and all following webs. This is a small bug that ISPConfig does not check correctly if mydomain.tld already exists. We have fixed that already in SVN.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th February 2006, 23:26
Raffnix Raffnix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default



Would it then also be possible (because then no new installatin necessary),

1. rename Web 1 www.mydomain.tld to forum.mydomain.tld

2. create Web 2 www.mydomain.tld and

3. delete mydomain.tld in Web 1 (forum.mydomain.tld)?

Last edited by Raffnix; 18th February 2006 at 23:29.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th February 2006, 00:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,249 Times in 4,114 Posts
 
Default

1 - 3: yes
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.