#1  
Old 8th August 2008, 00:36
paulley paulley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem setting up slave zone

Hi

Im having a problem with setting a slave zone with ispconfig. When i type the domain and the main dns server ip in, bind stop and fails to start , the error message i get when doing service network restart is domain.com exist in file etc. when it needs to have domain.com in both zone section pri and sec so i dont get why its say that

Any help will be great

Thanks


Paul
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th August 2008, 09:51
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

you can't add a slave zone for a domain already serverd as primary zone on the same server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help. Apache don't start payne Server Operation 3 17th August 2007 15:57
Problem with the mysql.sock in one replica! gral Server Operation 1 16th August 2007 13:57
Setting up a DNS server to slave from ISPConfig jerutley Installation/Configuration 4 6th November 2006 19:22
SuSE as master DNS server and Centos as slave DNS server... sthompson Server Operation 3 17th September 2006 13:24
Problem setting up cgi/perl script Rorie Programming/Scripts 4 12th September 2006 13:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.