Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Kernel Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th August 2008, 22:51
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default debian etch kernel bios 177 assit control error

Hi,

Today I installed debian on an IBM pc 300gl.
Works nice except reboot or halt

when the systems starts after running Debian there is an error message
177 security warning assit control

I searched the web and found:
http://www.debianforum.de/forum/view...c6b905e05a349e

Quote:
After "make menu-config" I changed the processor type to Pentium III.

I installed the home-compiled kernel and I rebooted and rebooted again ... and be sure: the BIOS-error message has vanished at last !
Can try that, so downloaded http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kern...h-2.6.26.1.bz2

and set it up for PentiumIII then making the kernel
after long waiting boot seems ok, reboot also

but now apt-get doesn't work
failed to resolve
failed to connect

looks like a problem with the dns (bind)
during boot I see:
kernel: warning: `named' uses 32-bit capabilities (legacy support in use)


How to fix this problem or is there an other kernel to fix the first bios error?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th August 2008, 14:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
uname -a
? Is your new kernel maybe for 64bit systems while the old one was for 32bit systems?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th August 2008, 16:03
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What's the output of
Code:
uname -a
? Is your new kernel maybe for 64bit systems while the old one was for 32bit systems?
just selected Pentium III not 64 bit

output is:
Code:
Linux router.home 2.6.26.1-custom # 1 SMP Wed Aug 6 10:55:48 CEST 2008 i686 GNU/Linux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th August 2008, 19:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

And the old kernel was 32bit as well?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th August 2008, 23:13
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

yes

just clean install (perfect setup in struction)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th August 2008, 16:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

Did you use the old kernel config for building the new one?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th August 2008, 20:44
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

yes, instruction from http://www.howtoforge.com/kernel_com...on_debian_etch
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th August 2008, 11:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

http://forums.proftpd.org/smf/index.php?topic=3401.0
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=483434

It seems you need to update libcap or libcap2-dev.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th August 2008, 21:54
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

thanks for your reply.

I did upgrade debian from Etch to Lenny.

There is a new kernel in Lenny and now the bios error is gone.
Updated libcap2-dev

bind us working now and apt-get also

still some errors but they are cosmetic as mentioned in the url in your posts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
dovecot problem sojic Server Operation 21 23rd March 2008 18:22
Problem installing ISPConfig on Suse10.1 nliebherr Installation/Configuration 18 14th September 2007 00:30
Fresh Install on Debian cksrealm Installation/Configuration 12 22nd February 2006 16:14
Installation Fails... :( cyberstorm Installation/Configuration 1 15th January 2006 18:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.