Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 18th August 2008, 17:44
thanis thanis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: somewhere over the rainbox
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Actually, this is quite easy. VMWare Server 2.0 uses a different way of starting VM's. So, if you edit the vmstart file and change the lines using "vmware-cmd start/stop..." to
Code:
#!/bin/bash 
case "$1" in 
start) 
/usr/bin/vmrun -T server -h https://<server-ip-address>:<port>/sdk -u root -p <rootpassword> start nogui "<path-to-vmxfile>" 2>/dev/null 
# EXAMPLE:  /usr/bin/vmrun -T server -h https://192.168.1.13/sdk -u root -p password start nogui "/var/vm/myvirtualmachine/myvm.vmx"
;;
stop) 
/usr/bin/vmrun -T server -h https://<server-ip-address>:<port>/sdk -u root -p <rootpassword> stop "<path-to-vmxfile>" 2>/dev/null 
;;
status) 
/usr/bin/vmrun -T server -h https://<server-ip-address>:<port>/sdk -u root -p <rootpassword> list
;;
*) 
echo "Usage: `basename $0` 'virtual machine file' {start|stop|status}" 
echo "This commands stops/starts/displays all configured VM's. Update this script !!
;;
esac 
exit 0
Beware, I do not run VMWare Server 2.0 so I do not guarantee the validity of this script. Please check the VMWare Server manual, or revert to version 1.0x for compatability reasons.

Grtz,
Thanis
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thanis For This Useful Post:
Bart van Kleef (18th August 2008)
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 18th August 2008, 17:51
Bart van Kleef Bart van Kleef is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanis, thanks a lot, I would try that! And let you know if it works!

Thanks,

Bart van Kleef
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27th August 2008, 14:54
thanis thanis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: somewhere over the rainbox
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I'm guessing it works now ? I am very interested to know, can I get some feedback ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27th August 2008, 15:06
Bart van Kleef Bart van Kleef is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanis,

I'm very buzzy with my (other) work right now and got some other things which need to be figure out first. When every runs fine I let you know, and the way I did it!

Thanks,

Bart van Kleef
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 30th August 2008, 12:00
Bart van Kleef Bart van Kleef is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanis,

I decided to change back to vmware server 1 (1.0.7) because 2 sucks. The reason why I go back:
When I reboot the primary node all the VM's are inaccessible when I poweroff the primary /var/vm is correctly mounted on the secondary but the VM's are again inaccessible the work around I discovered, delete the inaccessible VM's and make a new VM. Delete that one after you finished the wizard. Now you can add the inaccessible VM's..
And because of above the whole fail over doens't work

So there is one other thing, I got three three on both servers. I want to use eth0 for all the default network traffic, eth1 for heartbeat and eth2 for drbd traffic. So I need to edit /etc/hosts to something like this:
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
192.168.1.13    sproetjuh.home          sproetjuhdefault
192.168.1.14    sproetjuh.home          sproetjuhheartbeat
192.168.1.15    sproetjuh.home          sproetjuhdrbd
192.168.1.16    kimmetjuh.home          kimmetjuhdefault
192.168.1.17    kimmetjuh.home          kimmetjuhheartbeat
192.168.1.18    kimmetjuh.home          kimmetjuhdrbd
And the /etc/drbd.conf to:
Code:
on sproetjuhdrbd {
    device     /dev/drbd0;
    disk       /dev/hda6;
    address    192.168.1.15:7789;
    meta-disk  internal;
  }
  on kimmetjuhdrbd {
    device     /dev/drbd0;
    disk       /dev/hda6;
    address    192.168.1.18:7789;
    meta-disk  internal;
  }
But after this I got the following error:

Code:
sproetjuh:~# drbdadm up all
/etc/drbd.conf:27: in resource vm1, on sproetjuhdrbd { ... } ... on kimmetjuhdrbd { ... }:
        There are multiple host sections for the peer.
        Maybe misspelled local host name 'sproetjuh'?
And that's logical because:
Code:
sproetjuh:~# hostname
sproetjuh
sproetjuh:~# hostname -f
sproetjuh.home
So I hope someone can help me! Because the man page about hosts and google can't help me futher..

Have a good day,

Greetings from the Netherlands,

Bart van Kleef
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu 8.04 Server LTS and VMware Server 1.05 Ken Lee Suggest HOWTO 3 10th June 2008 17:03
VMware Server and Linux Mint 5 waellerbe HOWTO-Related Questions 1 2nd June 2008 11:42
VMWARE server 1.0.3 from 1.0.1 gone bad rjn456 Installation/Configuration 2 13th June 2007 09:13
vmware server setup with multiple users handband2 HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th April 2007 15:44
VMWare Server Free License - Invalid bardgd HOWTO-Related Questions 6 19th November 2006 18:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.