#1  
Old 17th February 2006, 10:18
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default Debian Sarge 3.1 Boot Image

Ok I am taking the big step and installing (trying) debain sarge 3.1, however I still have suse 9.3 installed and when I put in disc 1 of 15 or the net install disc it wont boot from them, and the floppy image is not on any of the cd's so if someone can post that image on here I would be very greatfull. In the meantime I will keep looking on the net for it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th February 2006, 10:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,194
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,419 Times in 4,261 Posts
Default

What do you mean that it will not boot from the CD? Have you changed the Boot order in your BIOS, so that the first BOOT-Device is your CD-Rom?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2006, 10:53
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

trust me.. it wont boot... and the install folder on the cd 1 is empty I have downloaded the first disk from two mirrors now and there both the same, and the install folder on the netinst is also empty. So I need a link or someone to post the floppy image file so I can get it working.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2006, 11:29
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

This might be a stupid question but the ia64 version of debian... is that for amd64... or intel 64 and could that be why it wont boot from cdrom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th February 2006, 16:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,194
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,419 Times in 4,261 Posts
Default

As far as i know, ia64 is for Itanium processors, not for x86_64.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th February 2006, 17:22
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

Yep I think thats right I got the netinstall for i386, but that didnt pick my sata hard drives up so I think I will abanden that idea, for now... What I am thinking of doing is using my ide raid card with suse and see if that makes any difference/works.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th February 2006, 18:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

This is the download link for the Debian Sarge AMD64 netinstall iso: http://cdimage.debian.org/cdimage/un...64-netinst.iso
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th February 2006, 03:26
ryoken ryoken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

umm... make sure you have the i386 version (or amd64 version if you have an athlon64/fx/opteron or p4/xeon with em64t), then boot it. what do you mean it wont boot. do you see the debian logo at all (ie. can you press F1... F10) at the bootloader screen? if it does boot and it doesn't detect your SATA drives, try typing "linux26" at the bootloader screen. this loads the 2.6.8 kernel, instead of the default 2.4.27 one.

ps - to confirm your iso is not corrupted (ie. missing folders, etc.), make sure you do a md5sum comparison between the ISO and the MD5SUMS file from where you downloaded it.

Last edited by ryoken; 19th February 2006 at 03:29.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st February 2006, 11:36
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
 
Default

Thanks all I will give it a try... I have on order another raid card that has quite a large range of drivers available including suse10 (my choice of os) so I will see what happens and post any helpfull hints.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClamAV for postfix-courier-mysql (Debian - Sarge) toastmaster HOWTO-Related Questions 2 24th February 2006 19:00
Debian Sarge, ISPConfig, perfect setup followed, email can't login! Zoon Installation/Configuration 3 12th February 2006 20:58
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42
Debian Sarge RAID5 killfrog Installation/Configuration 2 23rd October 2005 21:43
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.