Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 31st July 2008, 15:50
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default

You have to use the Internal IP-address of your servers NIC within your LAN.
Not the IP-address of your WAN.

You can check this IP-address with executing the command: ifconfig.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting

Last edited by Hans; 31st July 2008 at 16:01.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hans For This Useful Post:
docdries (31st July 2008)
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 1st August 2008, 15:21
docdries docdries is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Harderwijk
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Well I don't get it anymore, I did a fresh install with the help from the great howto Perfect setup Debian Etch, and not on VMware. It run's smootly and via 'http://www.mydomainname.nl' is the standard Apache 2 page to see.

After the install I installed ISPConfig, and I'm sure that everything goes well in that install. Afterwards on my laptop (with Vista) I can not reach 'https://www.mydomainname.nl:81' or 'https://LAN-IP:81'. I checked everything but can't find anything wrong.

Who can help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st August 2008, 15:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

It might be a problem with a firewall on your vista computer or on a router / firewall in your network.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st August 2008, 16:48
docdries docdries is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Harderwijk
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yeah that's what I thought to, but I tried it with vista's firewall disabled, in my router, I have opend port 80 for HTTP and 81 for HTTPS both for my server LAN IP 192.168.1.130 In explorer I have TLS 1.0 and SSL 3.0 proper set. Have you any ideas that will me helped futher please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st August 2008, 17:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Please try a different internet browser. e.g. firefox. IE gives somtimes wrong or no error messages, e.g. ehrn the SSL certificate is corrupt.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd August 2008, 00:39
docdries docdries is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Harderwijk
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hmmm that is something wel I was thinking and it hit me, I have an old pc on the attic with SuSe on it. Well first I tried Firefox and this is what it give me:
Could not establish an encrypted connection because certificate presented by "www.mydomain.nl" has an invalid signature.

Than I tried Konqueror and that give me: The server certificate failed the authenticity test (www.mydomain.nl) It give me three options details continu and cancel. Ofcource I was hit the button details, and made a screenprint, I'm not sure is it allowed to post it here? Than I hit the button continu and yes yes finaly the login screen appears.

But still there is something not right so what to do? Where did I go wrong?

Please some advise.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd August 2008, 00:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

It is normal that you get an error because its a self signed certificate. Just slecet to accept the certificate.

If there is no option to accept the certificate or in case of IE you get just a blank page, then the certificate is corrupted and you will have to create a new one as described here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...58&postcount=4
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2nd August 2008, 02:09
docdries docdries is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Harderwijk
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Well indeed this did it, finaly it works! And even in IE it works so now a can play around, again thanks for yor time and help.

Greetz from here.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2nd August 2008, 08:17
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Not an expert but you say you install in VMware

Please descripe what you did. did you install the linux via VMware running in a windows laptop? I ask because if you did you will need to set the NIC use the laptop's IP or to bridge to the network. Now to answer your question about IP. when asked about ip the answer is you lan ip. Sorry to ask so many question but are you in a business WAN or home setup?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2nd August 2008, 10:17
docdries docdries is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Harderwijk
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Yes first time I did a install on my laptop (with Windows Vista) in VMware, VMware was bridged. Last try (and working now) was on a standalone machine, wich will be my server. My WAN IP is my home WAN, I have this IP number now for a year of so.

I'm glad that everything works now, I have only one question for now, there are many great Howtos, but they are practically all abot to install this or that. Are there also howtos how to configuring some things? e.g. FTP or Postfix enz.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 11:46
Installing ISPConfig on a pre-installed x86_64 FC6 w/webmin domino Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2007 12:21
help on /etc/rc0.d/K20dnsctl -> ../init.d/dnsctl zimele General 13 23rd August 2006 17:06
Page not found on ISPCONFIG web Philip_Anselmo Installation/Configuration 3 28th March 2006 11:37
Installing TYPO3 3.8.1 with ISPConfig (SUSE9.3) jaffaizal Installation/Configuration 12 27th February 2006 03:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.