#1  
Old 25th February 2006, 12:22
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Angry Desktop Malformed URL`s

I am running Suse 9.3 and Ispconfig
I have been playing with a site that i decided to reinstall after sending to trash.
Then went to my desktop and tried to open trash and got this Malformed URL trash:/
I can still veiw the contents of trash by pulling it up in a conqueror browser.

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance
shajazzi

Last edited by shajazzi; 25th February 2006 at 17:15. Reason: wrong title
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th February 2006, 12:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

How do you mean that? You deleted a web site in ISPConfig and then went to your desktop's trash bin to delete it there? You must go to the recycle bin in ISPConfig, not on your desktop!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th February 2006, 13:05
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thank for the reply falko
I wanted to reuse the configuration.php file that was in the trash bin, that`s when i noticed this problem.


shajazzi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th February 2006, 13:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

What configuration.php?
As far as I understand you moved some file to your desktop's trash bin. How is this related to ISPConfig? Please give more details.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th February 2006, 15:31
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Sorry falko, I don`t seem to have been clear, but I think I know now what has happened.When I changed the server name the permissions must had changed when i follow the instructions here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...ed=1#post15747

Or I maybe wrong.

shajazzi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th February 2006, 17:11
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

OK sorry I may have posted in the wrong place, but now I`ve fixed it.
I removed Kde-Konqbrowser.desktop from /root/.local/share/applications.
i hope this helps anyone with the same problem.

shajazzi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.