#1  
Old 30th March 2007, 12:24
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default DNS - Manual Entry's doubled

Here's my problem. Instead of using www as the MX host, I want to use "mail" as the host and a different IP. So I edited pri.domain.master and added the following:

<!-- BEGIN DYNAMIC BLOCK: mxrecords -->
mail.{DNS_SOA} MX {MX_PRIORITAET} {MX_MAILSERVER}.

;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
mail A (mailserver IP)


----------------

Now I have the following problem, when editing this file. When a change is made in the DNS record, the Manual Entries are applied everytime i make a change. So the record is doubled every time.

pri.test.nl
;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
mail A 111.111.111.111



;
mail A 111.111.111.111



;
mail A 111.111.111.111

-----------
etc.

This also happens, when I add a new line above the Manual Entrys, but not with the record below, which I only edited a bit by adding mail. in front of the line: mail.{DNS_SOA} MX {MX_PRIORITAET} {MX_MAILSERVER}.

Who can help me out?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th March 2007, 12:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

Quote:
Now I have the following problem, when editing this file. When a change is made in the DNS record, the Manual Entries are applied everytime i make a change. So the record is doubled every time.
This file is not made to add manual entrys in the dynamic blocks as the danmic blocks are used as subtemplate for every MX record.

Please undo the editing that you have done in the template and add the MX record in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager instead.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th March 2007, 12:50
rvarkevisser rvarkevisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default DNS config

Oke, that's a little bit strange, but hé... I will change the 372 DNS entry's I have.... That's why I chose for ISPConfig, so I could make my own config files, suited for our needs. Never the less, I'm still very pleased with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th March 2007, 12:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Oke, that's a little bit strange, but hé...
Not really, it is a recurring template part, thats why it is doubled. If you want to change the behaviour in ISPConfig, have a look at the file /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/classes/ispconfig_bind.lib.php
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
DNS Issues Alam Installation/Configuration 3 11th November 2006 14:57
Newbie DNS totally confuse. Rock General 9 1st June 2006 01:01
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 18:43
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 16:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.