Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th July 2008, 21:18
HellMind HellMind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 99
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to HellMind Send a message via MSN to HellMind
Default how to access to a website without a domain?

Like http://ip/~website ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th July 2008, 21:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,173 Times in 4,055 Posts
Default

You can not access the sites in ISPConfig like this.

If you want to access a site before the DNS is changed to the new IP, add the domain to the host file of your windows / mac / linux workstation.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th July 2008, 23:57
HellMind HellMind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 99
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to HellMind Send a message via MSN to HellMind
Default

I know that.
But I don't want that way.

I want a way to access in a simple url

and clients cant do my that way neither, editing a file? too advanced
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th July 2008, 00:40
Justin Albstmeijer Justin Albstmeijer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 73
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

maybe create a global mod_rewrite rule in apache?

http://ip/~website to http://website

or instead of using the ip:

http://website.yourdmain.com and add website.yourdmain.com as ServerAlias to the customer website?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th July 2008, 02:37
HellMind HellMind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 99
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to HellMind Send a message via MSN to HellMind
Default

But I want to use the ip only
:S?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th July 2008, 15:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
 
Default

Not possible with ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How the customer can access to website with domain name rutame HOWTO-Related Questions 1 3rd July 2008 17:15
Can't access login enter ispconfig web ftp domain hostname Dekalb Installation/Configuration 1 3rd June 2007 13:22
Domain Change in website Jose Gosalbez Installation/Configuration 15 19th July 2006 12:38
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
website access while domain is not activ mystix General 10 28th January 2006 13:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.