Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th February 2006, 00:47
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Exclamation Perfect Installation Fedora Core 4

Hi there,

Am trying to follow tutorial but I got stock on "Setting the hostname"


echo server.inspiron.com > /etc/hostname/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

shows:
bash: etc/hostname/bin/hostname: No such file or directory

Should I create a file or directory??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th February 2006, 12:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
Hi there,

Am trying to follow tutorial but I got stock on "Setting the hostname"


echo server.inspiron.com > /etc/hostname/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

shows:
bash: etc/hostname/bin/hostname: No such file or directory
The command must be split up in two lines:

Code:
echo server.inspiron.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th February 2006, 15:07
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Unhappy Quota error

Hi there, I worked split it and did ok, the next step with quota got me stuck.
I typed:
[root@server admin]# quotacheck -avugm
bash: quotacheck: command not found
[root@server admin]# quota check -avugm
quota: invalid option -- a
quota: Usage: quota [-guqvs] [-l | -Q] [-i] [-F quotaformat]
quota [-qvs] [-l | -Q] [-i] [-F quotaformat] -u username ...
quota [-qvs] [-l | -Q] [-i] [-F quotaformat] -g groupname ...
Bugs to: mvw@planets.elm.net, jack@suse.cz
[root@server admin]# quotaon
bash: quotaon: command not found

I figure that maybe quota wasn't installed but I did ti before:

[root@server admin]# yum install quota
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
livna 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
updates-released 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
extras 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
base 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
Reading repository metadata in from local files
primary.xml.gz 100% |=========================| 1.0 MB 00:17
extras : ################################################## 3045/3045
Added 106 new packages, deleted 57 old in 8.13 seconds
Parsing package install arguments
Nothing to do

Like I saw that did nothing I tried:

[root@server admin]# apt-get install quota
Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
quota is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 removed and 224 not upgraded.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th February 2006, 21:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Are you logged in as root? You must be root in order to set up quota.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th February 2006, 02:48
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default Login

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Are you logged in as root? You must be root in order to set up quota.
Actually am logged as admin, but I use:
su
password:
and I got
[root@server admin]#

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th February 2006, 10:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Please run
Code:
updatedb
locate quotacheck
and post the output.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th February 2006, 16:33
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Please run
Code:
updatedb
locate quotacheck
and post the output.
Here is!

[admin@server ~]$ su
Password:
[root@server admin]# updatedb
[root@server admin]# locate quotacheck
/usr/share/man/man8/quotacheck.8.gz
/sbin/quotacheck
[root@server admin]#

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th February 2006, 18:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

quotacheck is installed. I guess your PATH variable is wrong. Please post the output of
Code:
echo $PATH
(you must run this as root).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th February 2006, 18:55
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
quotacheck is installed. I guess your PATH variable is wrong. Please post the output of
Code:
echo $PATH
(you must run this as root).
[root@server admin]# echo $PATH
/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/admin/bin
[root@server admin]#
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th February 2006, 22:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

/sbin is not in your PATH. Please post the output of /root/.profile and /etc/profile.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to perfect install SNMP and MRTG in Fedora Core 3??? fandi2000x Installation/Configuration 5 5th July 2006 21:48
Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 3 - saslauthd problem Median Installation/Configuration 28 29th January 2006 18:51
ISPCONFIG installation problem with Fedora Core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 5 25th January 2006 06:21
Fedora Core 4 - The Perfect Setup nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 27 10th January 2006 12:23
Few questions about Fedora core 4 perfect setup + mantasman HOWTO-Related Questions 3 9th January 2006 22:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.