Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 22nd February 2006, 09:13
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=till]Directory listings are disabled in ISPCOnfig by default, have you abled them manually in your apache configuration.

[QUOTE]

no i didn't change the default - it currently looks like this:

Code:
<directory /var/www/*/web>
    Options +Includes -Indexes
    AllowOverride None
    AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
    <files ~ "^\.ht">
    Deny from all
    </files>
</directory>
i've yet to sorted out my DNS hosting for the "main" FQDM
so i couldn't create any new domain...

i created a folder "temp" and 2 files inside
/var/www/web1/web/temp/a.html
/var/www/web1/web/temp/b.html

when i browse http://my-ip-address/temp
i see the directory listing...

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 22nd February 2006, 09:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Do you have an .htaccess file in /var/www/web1/web or /var/www/web1/web/temp?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22nd February 2006, 10:21
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Do you have an .htaccess file in /var/www/web1/web or /var/www/web1/web/temp?
sorry i gave the wrong path...

my temp files are actually in:

/var/www/html/temp/a.html
/var/www/html/temp/b.html

(maybe i'm not suppose to put anything under /var/www/html in the first place?)

in any case, no, there is no .htaccess file in /var/www/ or /var/www/*
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22nd February 2006, 11:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,624
Thanks: 793
Thanked 4,996 Times in 3,909 Posts
Default

The folder /var/www/html is not configured and not supported by ISPCOnfig. You wull have to create a website in ISPCOnfig and put your files in the website folder that ISPCOnfig creates for the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 23rd February 2006, 00:09
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok thanks...

i have www.example.com pointed correctly to my ispconfig box (DNS hosted by my isp) i can access my control panel using https://www.example.com:81

can i create sub1.example.com using ispconfig? can i expect that website (http://sub1.example.com) and email (user1@sub1.example.com) to work?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 23rd February 2006, 08:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
can i create sub1.example.com using ispconfig? can i expect that website (http://sub1.example.com) and email (user1@sub1.example.com) to work?


thanks
Sure. Create sub1.example.com in DNS and make sure it points to your ISPConfig box before.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24th February 2006, 05:24
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Sure. Create sub1.example.com in DNS and make sure it points to your ISPConfig box before.
i created a "site" hostname=sub1 and domain=example.com i tick the "DNS" and "DNS-MX" boxes...
i've also created a user in this site (sub1.example.com)

when i go to the DNS section, i see that there is an existing
=========================================
domain (SOA) = example.com
IP = mypublicIP
nameserver1 = example.com
nameserver2 = example.com

under "records":
A record - IPAddr=myPublicIP, hostname=sub1
MX record - mailserver=example.com, hostname=sub1
=========================================

i'm not sure this SOA record is correctly created by myself earlier, or created by ispconfig after i add the new site sub1

but problem now is that i can't ping sub1.example.com

is it due to my TTL?

or is it to do with the my ISP who is hosting example.com

(or do i need to restart some process)

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24th February 2006, 06:52
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
There are several possibilitys:

1) Point both nameserver entries to your server IP. But if your server fails, the domain will not be reachable anymore in DNS. On the other hand, if Mail and Webserver are on the same server anyway, it does not make a big difference if DNS fails too
i have registered a new domain example2.com with godaddy.com

i want to host this new domain on my ispconfig server (example.com)
however, when i try to point the DNS of example2.com to example.com, godaddy gives an error, "Unavailable error in field Host name1"

why does godaddy reject example.com as my DNS server?
(they don't accept IP address - saying "Nameserver 1 has an invalid TLD")

must i have a NS record for example.com?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24th February 2006, 09:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
i created a "site" hostname=sub1 and domain=example.com i tick the "DNS" and "DNS-MX" boxes...
i've also created a user in this site (sub1.example.com)

when i go to the DNS section, i see that there is an existing
=========================================
domain (SOA) = example.com
IP = mypublicIP
nameserver1 = example.com
nameserver2 = example.com

under "records":
A record - IPAddr=myPublicIP, hostname=sub1
MX record - mailserver=example.com, hostname=sub1
=========================================

i'm not sure this SOA record is correctly created by myself earlier, or created by ispconfig after i add the new site sub1
Is your ISPConfig server the authoritative name server for example.com?

Quote:
must i have a NS record for example.com?
Every domain must have an NS record.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 24th February 2006, 16:29
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Is your ISPConfig server the authoritative name server for example.com?

Every domain must have an NS record.
looks like the authoritative name server for my example.com is my ISP's DNS...

i did a:
dig sub1.example.com @example.com
and i see that sub1.example.com resolves to the correct IP...

so what must i do to get things right?

(i need to be able to use sub1.example.com)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.