Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 8th February 2006, 13:31
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klavslund
I then reconfigured the router as before - and bing - there it was
klavslund, glad you solved your problem...
back to me, i have further questions...

this is what i have:
1) new box FC4 + ISPConfig installed
2) registered a new domain name (example.com)
3) 4 IP addresses given by my ISP (ip1, ip2, ip3, ip4)
4) rack space with my ISP

am i correct to say that i can do this when i bring my server to my ISP rack:

1) setup the box with IPADDR = ip1
2) get my ISP to host the DNS for example.com (and point to ip1)
3) login to www.example.com:81/login.php and start creating new sites

===================

Q1) for new sites (eg example2.com), will i be able to host the DNS myself?
Q2) if one of my sites (eg https://www.example3.com) require SSL, can i add another IP address (ip2) and enable it using ISPConfig?
Q3) i can create sub-domains (eg app.example2.com, mail.example2.com) at will?
Q4) i can create unlimited user/email/ftp account (eg user1@example2.com, user2@example2.com) at will?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 8th February 2006, 15:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Quote:
Q1) for new sites (eg example2.com), will i be able to host the DNS myself?
yes.

Quote:
Q2) if one of my sites (eg https://www.example3.com) require SSL, can i add another IP address (ip2) and enable it using ISPConfig?
Yes. Just add the IP address in ISPConfig under management > server > settings in the IP-List field, one IP per line.

Quote:
Q3) i can create sub-domains (eg app.example2.com, mail.example2.com) at will?
Yes.

Quote:
Q4) i can create unlimited user/email/ftp account (eg user1@example2.com, user2@example2.com) at will?
Yes. Only limited by your hardware though
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th February 2006, 06:59
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks x 4

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th February 2006, 04:11
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
thanks x 4

is it possible to install tomcat for the sites created using ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10th February 2006, 08:42
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

another question...

for a new site that is created by ISPConfig, (www.example2.com) the DNS will be hosted by my box...

however, the domain registra of example2.com would require primary and secondary DNS servers right? then who shall be my secondary DNS server?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10th February 2006, 09:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
another question...

for a new site that is created by ISPConfig, (www.example2.com) the DNS will be hosted by my box...

however, the domain registra of example2.com would require primary and secondary DNS servers right? then who shall be my secondary DNS server?
There are several possibilitys:

1) Point both nameserver entries to your server IP. But if your server fails, the domain will not be reachable anymore in DNS. On the other hand, if Mail and Webserver are on the same server anyway, it does not make a big difference if DNS fails too

2) You need a second server.

3) If i remember correctly, there are some free secondary DNS hosting services. My be you find some in the search engines (not to name googling

4) Maybe your domain regitry provides secondary DNS services, some registrys provide secondary DNS even for free.

Many choices, now its up to you
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10th February 2006, 23:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

I dont understand how your question is related to this thread. This thread is about the options for a secondary DNS for ISPConfig. ISPCOnfig 2 supports only BIND.

can you please explain it a bit more
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 10th February 2006 at 23:33.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11th February 2006, 13:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smelkomar
OK, we have BIND DNS Server at work... I'm thinking about to install MyDNS and his panel http://www.mydnsconfig.org/. Is this be a wrong action to install MyDNS... I'm now trying to install MyDNS+panel on my testmachine but I already made the step with BIND9. When I reach this point:

"mysqladmin -h host -u username -p create mydns" from Installation Manual,

I found this error when used for host trafmeter and root for username


mysqladmin: connect to server at 'trafmeter' failed
error: 'Host 'localhost.localdomain' is not allowed to connect to this MySQL server'


Some advises?
Please post this in the MyDNSConfig forum: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=21
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22nd February 2006, 04:45
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

some questions:

1) notice that apache is showing directory listing - which config file must i update to disable it?

2) after configuring ispconfig, is it recommended that i reserve the "main" FQDM just for accessing ispconfig control panel, or i can use it just like any sites of mine

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 22nd February 2006, 08:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
1) notice that apache is showing directory listing - which config file must i update to disable it?
Directory listings are disabled in ISPCOnfig by default, have you abled them manually in your apache configuration.

The apache directive is:

Code:
Options -Indexes
The configuration in your httpd.conf (or apache.conf / apache2.conf) should look ike this:

Code:
<Directory /home/www/*/web>
    Options +Includes +FollowSymlinks -Indexes
    AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

    <Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Deny from all
    </Files>
</Directory>
Code:
2) after configuring ispconfig, is it recommended that i reserve the "main" FQDM just for accessing ispconfig control panel, or i can use it just like any sites of mine
Your main FQDM shall be onloy used for the controlpanel.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.