Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th February 2006, 04:48
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default IP and DNS questions for ispconfig

i've installed ispconfig on fc4 successfully...

i have some questions regarding IP and DNS setup requirements...

1) if i intend manage a few (<10) sites using ispconfig, do i need 1 IP address for each site? or the sites can share the same IP address?

2) it seems like the server itself must have a fully qualified domain name, is it correct? if so, must i have a DNS record somewhere else that points to it before i can add new domains?

3) how can i setup the server in my intranet environment to familiarise myself before i put it on the internet for public access? or is this not possible?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th February 2006, 12:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
1) if i intend manage a few (<10) sites using ispconfig, do i need 1 IP address for each site? or the sites can share the same IP address?
You can have as many sites as you like sharing one IP address, except if you want to host SSL web sites (https). Then you need one IP address per SSL web site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
2) it seems like the server itself must have a fully qualified domain name, is it correct? if so, must i have a DNS record somewhere else that points to it before i can add new domains?
It is strongly recommended that the server has a FQDN pointing to it. And yes, this FQDN must have the appropriate DNS record.
It is possible, however, to set up ISPConfig with just an IP address, but it's not the optimal solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcpy
3) how can i setup the server in my intranet environment to familiarise myself before i put it on the internet for public access? or is this not possible?
It is possible. When the ISPConfig installer asks you for the hostname and domain name, you leave the hostname empty and enter the IP address as domain. However, this is the not-so-optimal solution mentioned above...
If your server has an FQDN with a DNS record pointing to your router's public IP address, and your router forwards all needed ports (21, 22, 25, 53, 80, 81, 110, 443, ...) to your ISPConfig server, then you can use this FQDN during the installation.
You could also put the FQDN into /etc/hosts and use the FQDN during installation. On your Windows clients you must then also change the hosts file: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th February 2006, 17:15
klavslund klavslund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Related kind of problem? Server not accessible from outside.

Hi,

This is my first post in theese forums, and I hope that it is ok to continue in this thread, otherwise please correct me. I was happy when I saw the thread, because I have som strange problems which I guess is related to DNS-configuration.

I have 3 private domains controlled on a debian server as standard virtual namebased domains. DNS, DX and web-names for these domains is hosted outside by a serviceprovider on the internet. From my public wan-Ip a switch divides incoming traffic to two routers in order to maintain two seperate LANs.

The webserver has a static ip-adress 192.168.2.98 - Default GW and DNS is 192.168.2.250 (router)

The router has an internal ACL where I have set up that HTTP-traffic and other ports, is directed to the webservers specific IP-adress.

Now I have made a new webserver with ISPconfig in order to better control my domains. It is set up with an IP 192.168.2.88, again GW and DNS is the router. From inside everythings works perfectly, the mailserver as well. But when I switch off the old server, and change the routing table, none of my domains are visible from the outside.

I have tried to add FQDN to the new servers hosts-file also with no luck. I have no extra IP's in the IP-list.

I really hope that someone could be helpfull on this issue.
__________________
Best regards
Klavs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th February 2006, 17:39
klavslund klavslund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Addendum to the above

From a shell on the new ISPconfig server it is possible to ping the outside world. It is allso responding to a dig FQDN.

Even more strnage is is that when I have changed the routing so it now points to the new ISPconfig-server the old one seems to repond to the outside world even after removing a hosts-entry.
__________________
Best regards
Klavs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th February 2006, 18:49
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klavslund
Even more strnage is is that when I have changed the routing so it now points to the new ISPconfig-server the old one seems to repond to the outside world even after removing a hosts-entry.
I thought you switched off your old server? Is it maybe the browser cache that tricks you?

Don't you get any web pages from the ISPConfig server at all, or only wrong ones (e.g. the Shared-IP page)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th February 2006, 19:39
klavslund klavslund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi again,

When I switch off the old server, nothing i visible from the outside. Inside the 192.168.x.x range ISPconfig-server responds correctly when I use FQDN's

I have removed the virtual host domains from the old server, (httpd.conf and hosts), and applied these on the new ISPConfig-server as welle as changing the routing.

I noticed that in my router I also had an opportunity to route which server to respond on DNS, (port 53). I tried to alter this setting, and all of the internal net lost connection. Could it be that ISPconfig has to be the only and primary DNS?

How should I then set this up? 1's NS somewhere outthere, second my router?
__________________
Best regards
Klavs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th February 2006, 21:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I don't think the DNS settings have to do with your problems. Leave them as they were before.

Do you have a firewall running on your ISPConfig server? Please post the output of
Code:
iptables -L
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th February 2006, 21:23
klavslund klavslund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi again - I really appreciate your kind help. This is the output from iptables:

Chain INPUT (policy DROP)
target prot opt source destination
DROP tcp -- anywhere 127.0.0.0/8
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere
DROP all -- BASE-ADDRESS.MCAST.NET/4 anywhere
PUB_IN all -- anywhere anywhere
PUB_IN all -- anywhere anywhere
PUB_IN all -- anywhere anywhere
DROP all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain FORWARD (policy DROP)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
DROP all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination
PUB_OUT all -- anywhere anywhere
PUB_OUT all -- anywhere anywhere
PUB_OUT all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain INT_IN (0 references)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere
DROP all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain INT_OUT (0 references)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain PAROLE (9 references)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain PUB_IN (3 references)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere icmp destination-unreachable
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere icmp echo-reply
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere icmp time-exceeded
ACCEPT icmp -- anywhere anywhere icmp echo-request
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:ftp
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:ssh
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:smtp
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:domain
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:www
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:81
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dptop3
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:https
PAROLE tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:10000
ACCEPT udp -- anywhere anywhere udp dpt:domain
DROP icmp -- anywhere anywhere
DROP all -- anywhere anywhere

Chain PUB_OUT (3 references)
target prot opt source destination
ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere
__________________
Best regards
Klavs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th February 2006, 01:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Looks ok. Are you sure you forwarded the ports from your router to the correct server (ISPConfig server)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th February 2006, 09:17
klavslund klavslund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Even though this is absolutely without meaning - it works now. I checked and changed and rebooted my router many times during this process. But this morning I looked for a new firmware and upgraded the router. Unfortunately this ment that all settings were lost.

I then reconfigured the router as before - and bing - there it was

This once again shows that working with IT is a combination of science and woodoo. Falko - many thanks for your effort. And for other readers I hope that you might find some usefull knowledge in my problems.
__________________
Best regards
Klavs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.