#1  
Old 13th January 2009, 14:04
Natty Natty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UBUNTU STUDIO & M-Box

Hi there,
I'm not sure if this is the right forum, so apologies up front...

But I want to get my old M-box working with Ubuntu Studio, so I can start recording... I don't care if I can't use Protools, as I'm happy to get used to Audacity or other linux based audio editor... (Recommendations?)
Does anyone know how to make this work?

(And as an aside, does Audacity or similar audio program have a mixer window?)

Thanks for your help...
Peace,
Natty
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th January 2009, 13:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
 
Default

What's an M-Box?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ubuntu studio, timidity failure: no screen found itchy88 Installation/Configuration 0 2nd March 2008 20:20
Problem on restart bind9 satimis Server Operation 6 30th October 2007 03:01
Has anyone installed Ubuntu Studio on an HP DV9000 laptop? Brightbelt Installation/Configuration 2 15th May 2007 21:16
Ubuntu Studio has locked me out !! Brightbelt Installation/Configuration 1 15th May 2007 10:19
Box: Ubuntu - VmWare: Win XP sjau Desktop Operation 5 14th September 2006 21:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.