Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th June 2008, 14:58
c4rdinal c4rdinal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mapping Multiple NICs in VMWare-1.0.6

Hi,

I would like to map my 3 physical NICs to my Virtual interfaces (vmnet). I have 3 NICs connected on HOST machine going to different networks (DMZ, LAN, WAN).

I added a Network interface using the Virtual Machine Setting and set it to "Bridge" mode but was unsuccessful to map it physically. Then I tried to "Custom: Specific Virtual Network" and set VMnet2 as interface 2. However, I still got both IP from my LAN (192.168.1.0) network whenever I use DHCP on eth1. Setting eth1 as static via /etc/network/interface got "Destination host unreachable".

Is there a way where I can set into bridge mode the 3 interfaces?

Here's what i'm trying to do:

NIC 1 (LAN) ---> Vmnet0 (Bridge) ---> 192.168.1.0
NIC 2 (DMZ) ---> Vmnet2 (Bridge) ---> 10.10.125.0
NIC 3 (WAN) ---> Vmnet3 (Bridge) ---> 202.xx.xx.xx

Please help?

TIA

Last edited by c4rdinal; 6th June 2008 at 06:36.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th June 2008, 11:45
c4rdinal c4rdinal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm still stuck with this problem, any idea how to fix it?

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th June 2008, 14:42
jerry3687 jerry3687 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You should be using bridge mode on all 3 interfaces. It sounds like you are going to perform routing on the guest OS. Check the cables and make sure they are leading where you think they are--that may be why dhcp is pulling the wrong address.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th June 2008, 15:35
c4rdinal c4rdinal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry3687 View Post
You should be using bridge mode on all 3 interfaces. It sounds like you are going to perform routing on the guest OS. Check the cables and make sure they are leading where you think they are--that may be why dhcp is pulling the wrong address.
I have seen a post in vmware.com forum and it was mentioned there that I cannot do "brigde" to make this work. I am not sure if this is true because I haven't tested it personally.

I'm quite sure I've placed the NICs properly to their corresponding network, it shouldn't be an issue.

any thoughts?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware Server and Linux Mint 5 waellerbe HOWTO-Related Questions 1 2nd June 2008 10:42
VMware on UFF - the patching part? Thorun HOWTO-Related Questions 1 1st July 2007 13:57
VMWARE server 1.0.3 from 1.0.1 gone bad rjn456 Installation/Configuration 2 13th June 2007 08:13
how to start/bring up a nic at boot that has no IP systimax Server Operation 3 12th May 2007 18:19
djbdns in redhat enterprise 4 update 2 under vmware. Layn Installation/Configuration 1 15th March 2006 11:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.