Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th February 2006, 01:59
rdells rdells is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default need help with ifcfg-eth0 cannot access server outside network

Using FC4, installed by means of "Howtoforge"
Installed fresh with 2 NICs, eth0 was a NIC card I removed, eth1 was onboard NIC. had trouble accessing email, so tried to re-do the ifcfg-eth0 files.
All seems fine on the local network, accessing it behind router to my static ip's.
From outside (public) cannot access www, email, not a thing...
I turned off ispconfig firewall. All worked ok when 2 NICs were installed,...I just opened a can of worms taking out the NIC card, trying to run on the onboard NIC instead!
************
I made all these look the same:
/etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0
/etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/ifcfg-eth0
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=68.105.242.63
HWADDR=BLABLABLA
IPADDR=68.105.242.53
NETMASK=255.255.255.224
NETWORK=68.105.242.32
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
************
Did I miss a network config file, or something else files?
Did I do those 3 files correct?

I am not very bright, eh?
Thanks for any input,
Rob
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th February 2006, 14:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

You mean you had eth0 and eth1, and then you removed eth0? I'd say you then need the files

/etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth1
/etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/ifcfg-eth1
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

because you're using eth1. And as DEVICE in these files you should also use eth1 instead of eth0.

Can you post the output of
Code:
ifconfig
here?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th February 2006, 21:32
rdells rdells is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default Thanks

I found out what was happening - I have a couple ip addresses that have not been used in awhile, cycled power on my cable modem, I can ping all the way out now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless network access speeds badben Technical 1 3rd January 2006 17:36
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30
Proftpd Access outside of network palkat Installation/Configuration 4 13th October 2005 18:50
Restrict access to my SystemImager server cornelius Installation/Configuration 1 7th June 2005 11:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.