Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th May 2008, 18:19
tomde tomde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Adding hard drives to a running server

Hi all, it has just occurred to me that the current hard drives i'm using aren't very big, so I'm curious about how to add additional hard drives to my server so I don't run out of space. How do must admins go about this? I have one hard drive that has /root /boot and swap space, and my second hard drive /home is running very low. How can I make /home bigger without interrupting it's operation? Should I get a RAID card (could this do that)? Basically say its a 500GB HD, now how can I make it an additional 500GB or more bigger (I'm not looking for the buy a 1TB HD solution, since then how would you add another 1TB to that current setup).
Thanks all for your input

Last edited by tomde; 25th May 2008 at 18:44.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th May 2008, 01:34
chipsafts chipsafts is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 184
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

This worked for me:
Quote:
I would just copy the /george directory over to the new partition, next make sure the ownership of those files are still correct ( copy it with cp -rp would do the trick ).

Next change the /etc/fstab to point the /home/george to the new partition and reboot.
Finally check with df -h if it is indeed using the new partition.


Bruno


Note: Do not make a "/home" directory on the new partition . . . the "/george" directory should be the only thing on it.
from forums.scotsnewsletter.com

following this thread from there may help more:
http://forums.scotsnewsletter.com/in...opic=17827&hl=

or you could try:
http://groups.google.com/group/alt.o...a1d3754fc41676
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th May 2008, 13:30
finite9 finite9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

if you use LVM then you can add new drives and simply assign them to the same volume group as your previous volumes, so you don't need to repartition. If they are external drives usb/esata/firewire, then you do not even need to reboot.

I think if you have internal SATA drives then you can also hotplug them, but be sure to check the controller card supports this as not all do.

If you do not use LVM then it involves a lot more work
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to finite9 For This Useful Post:
tomde (26th May 2008)
  #4  
Old 26th May 2008, 17:57
tomde tomde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Okay I like that idea a lot. Now My last question is can I use a hardware raid with a software LVM? I don't see why I couldn't do this though. For example if I have 5 hard drives on a LVM, I could then have them connected to 5 other hard drives in RAID 1 or something using hardware.
So basically using LVM would defeat using RAID 0 and having to partition or format my disks, since I'm pretty with RAID 0 you can just start adding hard drives to extend partitions in other hard drive's size.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th May 2008, 17:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomde View Post
Okay I like that idea a lot. Now My last question is can I use a hardware raid with a software LVM? I don't see why I couldn't do this though.
Yes, that should work.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
Can't start apache Musty Server Operation 12 9th March 2008 13:58
Problem with keeping Apache alive bobeq Server Operation 3 29th November 2007 16:11
How set DNS entry for different server? SupuS Installation/Configuration 1 12th June 2006 09:48
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.