Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th October 2006, 19:45
rojozak rojozak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default PHP not working in Web but works in Console

I've had ISPConfig installed on Ubuntu (Dapper) for about 3 weeks. Everything (seemingly) has worked fine. I've got 2 websites loaded on ISPConfig and email (Postfix) is working fine, as well as Bind DNS.

I have PHP enabled (Safe Mode off) in both websites but PHP does not work for the websites (tested with a phpinfo file). When I goto the file..it shows the script, rather than running it (you know the drill).

Anyway, I tried running the phpinfo file from the console, at it works there by running:

Code:
root@mail: /var/www/web4/ php info.php
I get the standard phpinfo output. If I try to access it from a browser (locally or remotely) I get the script text.

[EDIT: I just found...I can access the PHP correctly when remote. So, the problem only appears to be when I try to access the website directly from the server box...using 127.0.0.1, or localhost, or 192.168.X.XXX these all fail.)]

My install went smoothly as far as I know. The only change that I made that I can think might have affected anything is to have changed my hostname since install. I also appointed the wrong IP address in my install of ISPConfig. However, everything (except PHP) is working fine.

(As a result of changing my hostname, I did have to modify my MySQL usertable to add the new hostname).

Any Ideas? Any log files I should post to help light the way?

Thanks,
Rob.

Last edited by rojozak; 6th October 2006 at 19:49.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th October 2006, 14:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rojozak
[EDIT: I just found...I can access the PHP correctly when remote. So, the problem only appears to be when I try to access the website directly from the server box...using 127.0.0.1, or localhost, or 192.168.X.XXX these all fail.)]
You must always use a FQDN to access your web sites. If you have a web site www.example.com, then you must use www.example.com in your browser, not the IP address or localhost. ISPConfig creates name-based vhosts.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 09:54
VirtualHosts marra87 General 9 12th September 2006 04:09
php script injections Grizzly General 21 18th July 2006 08:55
Downgrade php5 to php4.4.2 llizards Installation/Configuration 4 13th March 2006 23:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.