Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd February 2006, 15:46
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A question about DNS

Hi,

A question, if I login to ISPconfig as admin, then I go to Management, there in server settings, on the DNS tab, I change the default NS1 and default NS2 to ns1.web-worlds.com and ns2.web-worlds.com, the I restart the bind server, then approx. how long it would take before a dig web-worlds.com would show this new DNS data ??

Or am I completely wrong here ???

Thank,
Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd February 2006, 16:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by web-worlds
A question, if I login to ISPconfig as admin, then I go to Management, there in server settings, on the DNS tab, I change the default NS1 and default NS2 to ns1.web-worlds.com and ns2.web-worlds.com, the I restart the bind server, then approx. how long it would take before a dig web-worlds.com would show this new DNS data ??
You dont have to restart the bind server, this is done by ISPConfig adter the cBIND config files where written.

DNS propagation may take up to 48 hours. But you can test the local bind server settings before they are valid on all DNS Servers in the internet. Execute this on the shall at your server, replace mydomain.com with your domain name.

Code:
dig @localhost yourdomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd February 2006, 16:39
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till,

If I do this dig command, I still get the old data???, here is the output:

Code:
server1:~ # dig @localhost web-worlds.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @localhost web-worlds.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 31367
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;web-worlds.com.                        IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
web-worlds.com.         86400   IN      A       192.168.123.1

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
web-worlds.com.         86400   IN      NS      195.238.2.21.
web-worlds.com.         86400   IN      NS      web-worlds.com.

;; Query time: 3 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(localhost)
;; WHEN: Thu Feb  2 16:36:45 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 88

server1:~ #
What could be wrong ?

Thanks,
Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd February 2006, 16:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Did you change the DNS settings for this domain in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager too? The settings under server > management > settings are only the presets if you create new domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd February 2006, 17:37
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ahh,

Right there I went wrong, now in the dig command it shows ns1.web-worlds.com and ns2.web-worlds.com

Okay now to do it right, in my ISP's DNS panel I can now set the DNS to be
ns1.web-worlds.com and ns2.web-worlds.com right ?

Thanks again,
Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd February 2006, 17:57
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

... but on the other hand...

If I do a :

dig seventh-scent.be

And I get the following info:

Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> seventh-scent.be
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50102
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;seventh-scent.be.              IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
seventh-scent.be.       86400   IN      A       192.168.123.1

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
seventh-scent.be.       86400   IN      NS      ns2.web-worlds.com.
seventh-scent.be.       86400   IN      NS      ns1.web-worlds.com.

;; Query time: 3 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.123.1#53(192.168.123.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Feb  2 17:52:35 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 100
Why cant I get my internet site then , it seems to be pointing in the right direction???

Thanks,
Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd February 2006, 18:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Have you done "dig seventh-scent.be" on your worksation or on your server. The workstation where you run the internet browser does not need to have the smae DNS info then your server. DNS is cached by many providers between your worksation and your server, thats wy it may take up to 48 hours until all caches where synchronized again.

If you want to get your site with: http://www.seventh-scent.be you should also test dig www.seventh-scent.be.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd February 2006, 19:44
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You right (again!)

I did it from the server, if I do it from ie www.dnsstuff.com, i get this:

Code:
DNS Lookup: www.seventh-scent.be NS record
Generated by www.DNSstuff.com
How I am searching:
Searching for www.seventh-scent.be NS record at m.root-servers.net [202.12.27.33]: Got referral to LONDON.NS.DNS.be. [took 196 ms]
Searching for www.seventh-scent.be NS record at LONDON.NS.DNS.be. [195.66.241.90]: Got referral to ns1.web-worlds.com. [took 123 ms]
Searching for www.seventh-scent.be NS record at ns1.web-worlds.com. [Unknown IP]: Error: Couldn't resolve DNS server name/IP [ns1.web-worlds.com][11004].

Answer:
An error occurred: Couldn't resolve DNS server name/IP [ns1.web-worlds.com][11004].

Details:
I could not get to the nameserver authoritative for www.seventh-scent.be.  Sorry!


There is no need to refresh the page -- to see the DNS traversal, to make sure that all DNS servers are reporting
the same results, you can Click Here.

Note that these results are obtained in real-time, meaning that these are not cached results.
These results are what DNS resolvers all over the world will see right now (unless they have cached information).
Is this because it is not known yet, or is this something else?

(Everytime I think I get it...I end up being lost again )

Thanks

Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd February 2006, 19:57
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And the more advanced part spits out this...

Code:
DNS Report for seventh-scent.be
Generated by www.DNSreport.com at 18:53:22 GMT on 02 Feb 2006.
Category Status Test Name Information 
Parent PASS Missing Direct Parent check OK. Your direct parent zone exists, which is good. Some domains (usually third or fourth level domains, such as example.co.us) do not have a direct parent zone ('co.us' in this example), which is legal but can cause confusion. 
INFO NS records at parent servers Your NS records at the parent servers are:

ns1.web-worlds.com. [NO GLUE; No A record]
ns2.web-worlds.com. [NO GLUE; No A record]

[These were obtained from b.ns.dns.be] 
PASS Parent nameservers have your nameservers listed OK. When someone uses DNS to look up your domain, the first step (if it doesn't already know about your domain) is to go to the parent servers. If you aren't listed there, you can't be found. But you are listed there. 
WARN Glue at parent nameservers WARNING. The parent servers (I checked with b.ns.dns.be.) are not providing glue for all your nameservers. This means that they are supplying the NS records (host.example.com), but not supplying the A records (192.0.2.53), which can cause slightly slower connections, and may cause incompatibilities with some non-RFC-compliant programs. This is perfectly acceptable behavior per the RFCs. This will usually occur if your DNS servers are not in the same TLD as your domain (for example, a DNS server of "ns1.example.org" for the domain "example.com"). In this case, you can speed up the connections slightly by having NS records that are in the same TLD as your domain. 
FAIL DNS servers have A records ERROR. One or more of your DNS servers are missing A records (per NS records that may be cached). As a result, they cannot be used. The problem hostnames are:

ns1.web-worlds.com. has no A record.
ns2.web-worlds.com. has no A record.

 
NS FAIL NS A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding. If you have a Watchguard Firebox, it's due to a bug in their DNS Proxy, which must be disabled.
Boy am I in trouble...

Thanks,
Web-worlds
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd February 2006, 21:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

You must create A records for ns1.web-worlds.com and ns2.web-worlds.com!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uninstall Question toyito Installation/Configuration 7 6th June 2007 09:05
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 06:05
UebiMiau question... toyito Installation/Configuration 4 11th January 2006 19:29
another quota question... Ovidiu General 9 21st December 2005 01:08
Small question misterm Installation/Configuration 1 18th October 2005 13:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.