#1  
Old 19th May 2008, 16:08
tmaleshafske tmaleshafske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Quota In Xen Virtual Machines

I cannot figure out how to get quota support in a XEN virtual machine... Is this even possible? And how do you set it up. The way of doing it in the Perfect Server set-up doesn't work.

Appreciate the help
__________________
Thomas
"Helping Computers with People Problems since 2000"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th May 2008, 23:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmaleshafske
The way of doing it in the Perfect Server set-up doesn't work.
It should. Do you get any errors?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st May 2008, 00:43
tmaleshafske tmaleshafske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I'll have to try it again. As soon as I do I will post the output
__________________
Thomas
"Helping Computers with People Problems since 2000"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2008, 04:07
tmaleshafske tmaleshafske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

here is the error message:

Code:
root@males005:~# vim /etc/fstab
root@males005:~# touch /quota.user /quota.group
root@males005:~# chmod 600 /quota.*
root@males005:~# mount -o remount /
mount: / not mounted already, or bad option
root@males005:~#
here is a copy of my /etc/fstab
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/hda1 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda2 / ext3 noatime,nodiratime,errors=remount,usrquota,grpquota-ro 0 1
Thanks for the help
__________________
Thomas
"Helping Computers with People Problems since 2000"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st May 2008, 14:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

If mount -o remount / doesn't work, reboot the VM - it has the same effect.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Hosting With PureFTPd And MySQL quota problem GaulHahn Server Operation 3 29th July 2008 14:32
Xen 3.1 virtual network distratios HOWTO-Related Questions 0 17th December 2007 11:20
Problem setting up LVS (load-balancer, linux virtual server) in Xen Virtual Machine cifroes Server Operation 1 7th November 2006 16:55
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL (+ SMTP-AUTH, Quota, SpamAs mholownych HOWTO-Related Questions 10 29th May 2006 03:39
DNS in virtual machines todvard Installation/Configuration 2 15th August 2005 19:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.