#1  
Old 6th May 2009, 13:28
scandal32 scandal32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Passwords and Dns

Hi

I know there are encrypted passwords in ISP but I also HAVE TO have a table with unencrypted (plain) passwords. I can write a script to do it but where should I put it in ISP source? Can anybody help?

Another thing is that ISP sems to be PDC (primary DNS controller). I have clients that uses my dns server as a slave dns. Can I configure my ISPConfig for that clients to be secondary one?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th May 2009, 19:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

ISPConfig is configured as primary and secondary dns server, there ahs nothing to be configured. Just add the domain records either as slaves or master zones.

For the passwords, take a look at the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_user.lib.php
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th May 2009, 10:33
scandal32 scandal32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot. The point of DNS is that I can't find option SLAVE/MASTER to choose when adding domain. I'd like to add SLAVE and give it MASTER address to SLAVE can get info from it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th May 2009, 10:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

There are two big buttons in the upper navigation, one of them is named slave. If you were able yto add a mster record you must have seen it, it is directl
y beside the master button
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th May 2009, 10:53
scandal32 scandal32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've got 3.0.1.1 version. W
A have "Add New DNS zone (SOA)" in DNS panel and no MSTER/SLAVE choice. Maby my version is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th May 2009, 10:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

You posted here in the ISPConfig 2 Forum, so your post is in the wrong forum which means that you get the wrong answers to your questions as ISPConfig 2 is a completely different software then ispconfig 3 and ISPConfig 2 has a option for slave records. In ISPConfig 3 there is no such option.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th May 2009, 11:01
scandal32 scandal32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My mistake. Sorry for that. Thanks again. Is that mean that ISP2 is better? Shold I change to 2 from 3?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th May 2009, 11:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
 
Default

Neither ISPConfig 2 nor 3 is better. They are completely different software systenms with a different focus on services, multiserver etc.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Passwords & DNS scandal32 Installation/Configuration 1 6th May 2009 19:33
2 DNS servers to create high avialability - yes I know this was asked before... yurtboy1 Server Operation 1 26th January 2009 13:12
Help! Why do I see message about Apache, CPanel & WHM. I don't run cpanel! websissy Installation/Configuration 3 18th November 2008 22:16
Samba Ldap Problem ZenMatrix Server Operation 1 10th August 2008 07:02
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.