Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2nd February 2006, 15:18
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No. I don't think so as when I go to for example www.myipaddress.com it tells me that my IPaddress is 69.156.104.137

I actually had listen 8016 in my httpd.conf file. So I thought this would route my port 80 to 8016 on my firewall software. I have changed it back to 80 for now.

Anymore help?

Please
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 2nd February 2006, 18:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
No. I don't think so as when I go to for example www.myipaddress.com it tells me that my IPaddress is 69.156.104.137
You must change the DNS record for idbsgroup.hoptp.com so that it points to 69.156.104.137 (BTW, is it a static IP address? If not, then you must update your DNS record each time your IP address changes).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd February 2006, 19:04
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My IP Address changes everytime I reboot my machine. I am using www.no-ip.com as they offer a free personal domain which happens to be idbsgroup.hopto.org. They also provide a software that will check to see if your IP has changed and if so it will update there server...pretty cool, howver I only have rebooted once so my IP has not changed.

So for Port forwarding, I am not too sure what I am doing wrong here. In my httpd.conf file I have changed the entry for listener back to 80 so it reads like

listener 80

I also noticed that where it says ServerName https://idbsgroup.hopto.org is actully set like

#https://idbsgroup.hopto.org

So it is commented out. When I uncomment it, and restart my apache server it fails as it says that I have an invalid port range and needs to be between 1...65553. But I do don't I?

I think I am getting close...thanks to you Falko...man you are good.

Tell where I can submit a donation as I saw something like that on your website
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd February 2006, 22:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
So for Port forwarding, I am not too sure what I am doing wrong here. In my httpd.conf file I have changed the entry for listener back to 80 so it reads like

listener 80
It must be
Code:
Listen 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
I also noticed that where it says ServerName https://idbsgroup.hopto.org is actully set like

#https://idbsgroup.hopto.org
I think the server name shouldn't contain https://, so you should try idbsgroup.hopto.org.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th February 2006, 23:16
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So I have a quick question. When I am setting up port forwarding, am I supposed to be doing it on the Linux box that has the DSL directly coming into it or on my DLINK router?
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 7th February 2006, 00:59
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just called my ISP (Bell Canada) and they told me that they are not blocking any ports and they have never in the past.

So I don't think I have an issue with blocked ports I guess
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 7th February 2006, 12:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
So I have a quick question. When I am setting up port forwarding, am I supposed to be doing it on the Linux box that has the DSL directly coming into it or on my DLINK router?
On the system that is connected to your DSL line and does the routing.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 7th February 2006, 15:13
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thought so...Thanks Falko!!!

So with talking to my ISP provider, they confirmed that they are not blocking any ports and they do allow users to run a server behind there lines. So on my fedora I setup statis network routes for my eth1 card (the NIC that has the DSL Line). I set it up like this

IP: 192.168.10.1
Mask: 255.255.255.255 (I got this from my modem's status page)
Gateway: 192.168.2.1 (this being my modem's IP address)

So when I try to get to my site I still get my ISP's modem status page. Ahhhhhhhhh!!!!! WHY!!!!

Also, when I get someone to ping my IP address being 64.231.215.198 it just times out and can not be reached. Why is this?

So I think I know what is going on here. My DNS providers is routing idbsgroup.hopto.org to 64.231.215.198. When it hits that, it just tries to log into the modem and the linux box receiving the connection is not forwarding the request to the same box at 192.168.10.1 (being that my routing and web server are all on the same linux machine). I added static network routes and that part is working, but then why is it not fowarding it off.

Any thoughts.

I am almost at my wits-ends here with this. I have not starting to think maybe re-installing this whole thing and just following your "Perfect Fedora Core 4 Setup".

I am really getting frustrated and tired with this...please save me!!!!
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th February 2006, 19:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
Thought so...Thanks Falko!!!

So with talking to my ISP provider, they confirmed that they are not blocking any ports and they do allow users to run a server behind there lines. So on my fedora I setup statis network routes for my eth1 card (the NIC that has the DSL Line). I set it up like this

IP: 192.168.10.1
Mask: 255.255.255.255 (I got this from my modem's status page)
Gateway: 192.168.2.1 (this being my modem's IP address)
Your modem has an IP address? Are you sure it is only a modem and not a router? Also, I'm not quite sure if the network details are correct, especially the network mask. MAybe www.subnetmask.info can help you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
Also, when I get someone to ping my IP address being 64.231.215.198 it just times out and can not be reached. Why is this?
I can't ping it either, and I can't see your modem's status page...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 7th February 2006, 19:34
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Yes it is a Speedstream 5200 modem. Check out this site so you can see what I am using and talking about

http://www.dsldepot.com/item.asp?id=...d=160159167165

It is acting as a modem since I need to connect to my ISP. I did read on some sites that through Firmware, I can turn it into a router. The default gateway is 255.255.255.255. I know it looks weird and I thought to myself that this can not be right. But when I went to my modems status page, that is what is said.
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Setup Behind a Router/Firewall/Cable Modem kisong Installation/Configuration 2 1st August 2010 17:05
How to setup Debian linux on a Dell server with RAID 1 Hans HOWTO-Related Questions 7 11th May 2006 00:10
How to setup Debian Linux on a Dell server? Hans Installation/Configuration 9 23rd January 2006 17:16
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.