Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th May 2008, 11:20
nidhintomson nidhintomson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to setup a failover and load balancing router using linux

Hi All
I have to setup a failover and load balancing router using linux. My Linux version is FC8. My environment setup can be described as two ISPs, ISP1 with a static ip and ISP2 with a dynamic ip. How do i achive my requirement. Can i do the same with the existing setup ? or do i need to have both ISP ips static ?

Looking forward to hear from you

Thanks and Regards
Nidhin Tomson
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th May 2008, 18:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Do you also want to use two routers, or just two lines? In the latter case you could buy a router that supports multiple internet connections.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th May 2008, 05:58
nidhintomson nidhintomson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Do you also want to use two routers, or just two lines? In the latter case you could buy a router that supports multiple internet connections.

Hi Falko
Presently i am using a D Link DRO 210i router for the setup. I would like to switch to a linux box which will act as a failover + load balancing router. I want to use only one router which can handle bot the lines. Any help is deeply appreciated.

Thanks and Regards
Nidhin Tomson

Last edited by nidhintomson; 16th May 2008 at 06:01.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th May 2008, 08:48
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
 
Default

Then get vyatta it can do that out of the box without much fiddling like you would have to do with FC8
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Setting Up A High-Availability Load Balancer (With Failover and Session) wingnut144 HOWTO-Related Questions 1 4th April 2008 13:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.