Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st January 2006, 16:33
SurfingAlien SurfingAlien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default IP address / domain name settings during install

Hi All!

This type of question probably is asked many times, but I have trouble finding the answers that make things clear to me. I hope someone can help me with this. Below is my setup, but I have some issues accessing ISPConfig from the Internet (slow page buildups, page errors etc... If anyone can point out errors I made I would appreciate this...

My setup:

Static IP address: 213.84.63.92 (this address is assigned to my modem-router)
The hostname assigned by my ISP for this address: belgarion.xs4all.nl

I have an internal network: 192.168.1.x / 255.255.255.0
My ISPConfig box has been configured with IP address 192.168.1.2

I've set up a DMZ that will forward all incoming traffic on 213.84.63.92 to my ISPConfig box

ISPConfig box: SuSe Linux 10.0 + ISPConfig, installed according to The Perfect Setup.

During installation of Linux I've set the host & domain name to belgarion.xs4all.nl (don't know if that's a smart idea :-) )

During installation of ISPConfig I've set the host name to belgarion.xs4all.nl, but later changed that to 192.168.1.2 in the config.inc.php file

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://192.168.1.2:81";

(at least I think that's what I've done...)

This was due to speed issues / page errors connecting to ISPConfig's control panel connectiong from my laptop (192.168.1.3). From there, everything works now...


Thanks in advance, and if I left out information, please ask!

Peter
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st January 2006, 20:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingAlien
This type of question probably is asked many times, but I have trouble finding the answers that make things clear to me. I hope someone can help me with this. Below is my setup, but I have some issues accessing ISPConfig from the Internet (slow page buildups, page errors etc... If anyone can point out errors I made I would appreciate this...

My setup:

Static IP address: 213.84.63.92 (this address is assigned to my modem-router)
The hostname assigned by my ISP for this address: belgarion.xs4all.nl

I have an internal network: 192.168.1.x / 255.255.255.0
My ISPConfig box has been configured with IP address 192.168.1.2

I've set up a DMZ that will forward all incoming traffic on 213.84.63.92 to my ISPConfig box

ISPConfig box: SuSe Linux 10.0 + ISPConfig, installed according to The Perfect Setup.

During installation of Linux I've set the host & domain name to belgarion.xs4all.nl (don't know if that's a smart idea :-) )

During installation of ISPConfig I've set the host name to belgarion.xs4all.nl, but later changed that to 192.168.1.2 in the config.inc.php file

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://192.168.1.2:81";

(at least I think that's what I've done...)

This was due to speed issues / page errors connecting to ISPConfig's control panel connectiong from my laptop (192.168.1.3). From there, everything works now...
You will have to change the variable $go_info["server"]["server_url"] back to the URL of your server. The URL must be accessible from inside and outside your network. If you have problems to access the URL from inside your network (laptop), you can add the internal IP and URL of your server to the hosts file on your laptop.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st January 2006, 20:33
SurfingAlien SurfingAlien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Additional info

Hi All!

I just changed the ispcong.inc.php file to use the original https://belgarion.xs4all.nl:81 setting instead of the internal 192.168.1.2 IP address.

This seems to correct the page errors / slowness, connecting to "https://belgarion.xs4all.nl:81" from the Internet. I keep having the same problems if I try to use the url of one of the domains I'm hosting ("https://r-l-p.nl:81"), but that does not bother me. This might even be by design, but I'm not sure...

This however, does not solve the issues connecting to the ISPConfig box from within my network... any thoughts on that???

Thanks!

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st January 2006, 20:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,009
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingAlien
I just changed the ispcong.inc.php file to use the original https://belgarion.xs4all.nl:81 setting instead of the internal 192.168.1.2 IP address.

This seems to correct the page errors / slowness, connecting to "https://belgarion.xs4all.nl:81" from the Internet. I keep having the same problems if I try to use the url of one of the domains I'm hosting ("https://r-l-p.nl:81"), but that does not bother me. This might even be by design, but I'm not sure...
You can access the controlpanel only from one URL, the one you defined in the config file. The controlpanel is not build to be accessed from other URL's.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st January 2006, 21:08
SurfingAlien SurfingAlien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till,

This clears up a lot of my confusion! Thanks!

One other question: Does my configuration make sense? I was not sure if it was a good idea to give my ISPConfig box the same host.domainname as the host.domainname for my static public IP address. It was the only thing I could think of to make sure sent SMTP messages had a "backtrace - able" host.domain name...

Thanks again!

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st February 2006, 14:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingAlien
One other question: Does my configuration make sense? I was not sure if it was a good idea to give my ISPConfig box the same host.domainname as the host.domainname for my static public IP address. It was the only thing I could think of to make sure sent SMTP messages had a "backtrace - able" host.domain name...
To the outside world it looks as if your ISPConfig server is belgarion.xs4all.nl because it is on the IP address 213.84.63.92 so you can use this hostname for your ISPConfig box (but it shouldn't already be in use by another system).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install question/issue wr19026 Installation/Configuration 8 12th January 2006 10:44
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 17:04
Duplicate virtual hosts bosei General 13 22nd December 2005 18:48
install again, Config.ini.php Joe-Montana Installation/Configuration 5 23rd October 2005 20:37
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 16:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.