Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12th February 2006, 11:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido64
wel its not added to the kernel so i'm stil doing something wrong.
If you compiled them as modules (marked with M in
Code:
make menuconfig
) then you must put these modules in /etc/modules so they get loaded when the system boots.
If you compiled them into the kernel statically (marked with *) then it should work right from the start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido64
I'm now at the point to configure "make menuconfig" again and again the acpi options are gone so i think its not possible to add acpi modules into xen kernel.
It is possible. I think the problem is you compiled them as modules and did not put them into /etc/modules.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 12th February 2006, 16:16
Guido64 Guido64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The day before yesterday i installed Sarge several times new over and over again because i want a clean system. Everytime i started the Xen howto and every time there was no "ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)" in menuconfig. then i went to bed frustrated it didn't work.

When i woke up yesterday and started with the system i left the day befor all of a sudden this "ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)" was right in the first screen in menuconfig. I thought great, and put a * on "ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)" and thought that was oke i started the system but no acpi, no /proc/acpi. So i started al over again with a new clean sarge install on the host system but now there is no "ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)" option in menuconfig.

Your right, i didn't write anything in /etc/modules except this "3c95x" for the nic. I didn't know i had to put something in /etc/modules.
But when there is no "ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)" option in menuconfig i can't give it a * or a M.

I don't understand one time this option is in menuconfig and a other time it is not.

Last edited by Guido64; 12th February 2006 at 16:26.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th February 2006, 23:56
Guido64 Guido64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I start with setting up Sarge the way falko explains at the beginning of the howto. Except i made /vserver on hdb1. When i reach the line "make menuconfig" in the howto, the acpi options are not present in the interface that shows up. When i reboot the host system at this point and try another time "make menuconfig" the acpi options are present.

I set the acpi options the way explained in this thread.
Then i go on with the howto, till the "cp boot/* /boot" line. When i enter the command (cp boot/* /boot) i get: Onbekend bestand of map (in english: unknown file or map). So it did not install the kernel into the ~/xen/install.

It probably has to do with my reboot right before i configure "make menuconfig".

Please can anybody help me with this?

Last edited by Guido64; 27th February 2006 at 00:12.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th February 2006, 01:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Your reboot causes the variables you set before to be lost:

Code:
ARCH=xen; INSTALL_PATH=../install; INSTALL_MOD_PATH=../install
export ARCH INSTALL_PATH INSTALL_MOD_PATH
After the reboot you should set the variables again and then run
Code:
make menuconfig
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th February 2006, 01:56
Guido64 Guido64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

With those variables set i get this kernel configuration interface again without the acpi power options. I used the search option, no results either.

Last edited by Guido64; 27th February 2006 at 02:02.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th February 2006, 16:32
Guido64 Guido64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Am i doing something wrong or could it be that for some reason these acpi options might not work with my computer? Wel i don't think its the computer because with the standard kernel it did work. So i have to do something wrong, if Xen supports acpi wich it does. Am i asking the wrong questions? Do i forget something? Or some other reason why this isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28th February 2006, 19:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

I'd really like to help you, but when I wrote the Xen tutorial I didn't focus on ACPI, so I cannot tell if/how this works...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 28th February 2006, 19:35
Guido64 Guido64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I'd really like to help you, but when I wrote the Xen tutorial I didn't focus on ACPI, so I cannot tell if/how this works...
Oke i understand. Thank you for all your help Falko.
I thought maybe it was me or my glasses or something else i could blame.
But i gues it might stil be possible this doesn't work with my computer and Xen and ACPI. Oh wel, i go on then without acpi sniff ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 15:15
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 02:56
Problem installing ISPConfig, then with MySQL... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 7 26th September 2005 17:37
Problem with webmail MyLinux General 10 17th September 2005 15:31
Installation problem: PHP problem? hgoor Installation/Configuration 7 21st August 2005 23:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.