Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 21st June 2007, 17:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytomato
is a2ensite the same as linking it
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytomato
does the subdomain http://linux.rockinghamgateway.com work, it does my end.

TT
It's not working for me. The site cannot be found.
Is 58.7.0.171 the correct IP address?

Code:
mh1:~# dig linux.rockinghamgateway.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> linux.rockinghamgateway.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 15555
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;linux.rockinghamgateway.com.   IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
linux.rockinghamgateway.com. 3560 IN    A       58.7.0.171

;; Query time: 57 msec
;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
;; WHEN: Thu Jun 21 16:22:56 2007
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 61
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 22nd June 2007, 02:26
tommytomato tommytomato is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks

I know its not working because i have the server off, by the time you get around to viewing the link, I've probley turn it off and i'm out to work

TT
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22nd June 2007, 14:55
Dutzzu Dutzzu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to Dutzzu Send a message via MSN to Dutzzu Send a message via Yahoo to Dutzzu Send a message via Skype™ to Dutzzu
Default

tks for help falko

i have a new question now: if i want to host 2 domains on a single server, what do i have to change in httpd.conf ?!? just paste a code similary like that for virtual host ?!?
smt like this ( if i have dutzzu.ro, and now i want to add another domain - example.ro )

Code:
Listen 80
NameVirtualHost *

<VirtualHost *>
  ServerName dutzzu.ro
  DocumentRoot /www/webroot
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *>
 ServerName example.ro
DOcumentRoot /www/webroot/example.ro
</VirtualHost>

Is this corect ? or i have to past smth else ( another code ) somwhere else ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 23rd June 2007, 22:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Looks ok. But you can find more information here: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/name-based.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 19th October 2007, 07:28
commanderxai commanderxai is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Compound Subdomains?

Since this is along the same lines how would one accomplish a compound subdomain.

Example: http://sub1.sub2.sub3.host.tld/

in my <VirtualHost> Tag this is what I listed as the primary data:

Code:
        ServerAdmin noc@xainet.com
	ServerName www.ebarg.com
	ServerAlias ebarg.com *.*.*.*.ebarg.com *.*.*.ebarg.com *.*.ebarg.com *.ebarg.com 
	DocumentRoot /my/path/to/root/
Obviously this wont work (already tried). httpd does not fault, but it won't let me us any more than one domain. I am sure it is possable though because you see it on government websites alot (course maybe it is a government thing).

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19th October 2007, 09:06
commanderxai commanderxai is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey, I figured it out to anyone who is interested.

Code:
	ServerAdmin noc@xainet.com
	ServerName www.ebarg.com
	ServerAlias ebarg.com "^(a-zA-Z0-9_.)+$".ebarg.com *.ebarg.com 
	DocumentRoot /my/path/to/root/
The last ServerAlias directive is redundant, but I left it in there anyway.

Maybe someone can find this handy.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to commanderxai For This Useful Post:
falko (19th October 2007)
  #27  
Old 31st October 2008, 16:16
rul3z rul3z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Your DNS records for the subdomains must point to the correct IP address.
What if you are using Dynamic DNS? Who shall you point the subdomain to the correct IP?

Isn't there any work around?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 1st November 2008, 17:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

You can use CNAME records that point to your dyndns.org address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
rul3z (1st November 2008)
  #29  
Old 1st November 2008, 20:13
rul3z rul3z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You can use CNAME records that point to your dyndns.org address.
Yes actually I finally managed to figure that out yesterday and sorry for not saying that here. I found it in the dyndns.org forum.

Thanks falko
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.