Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th June 2006, 18:31
Dutzzu Dutzzu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to Dutzzu Send a message via MSN to Dutzzu Send a message via Yahoo to Dutzzu Send a message via Skype™ to Dutzzu
Default

i have a new problem

i buyed a .ro domain and i have a problem with nameserver

i need a program that makes nameserver on windows XP

does anybody know such soft ??

I know that this is not the right topic to post this question but i didn't want to open a new topic

Than'q
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 9th June 2006, 22:43
Dutzzu Dutzzu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to Dutzzu Send a message via MSN to Dutzzu Send a message via Yahoo to Dutzzu Send a message via Skype™ to Dutzzu
Default

falko it's not working to put that code at the end of httpd.conf file

i've put this
Code:
Listen 80
NameVirtualHost *

<VirtualHost *>
  ServerName dutzzu.ro
  ServerRoot "/www/Apache2"
  DocumentRoot "/www/webroot"
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *>
  ServerName poze.dutzzu.ro
  DocumentRoot "/www/webroot/poze"
</VirtualHost>
at the start of the file but it's not working too

i want to make http://dutzzu.ro/poze to beacame http://poze.dutzzu.ro

any ideeas ?

Best regards ,
Dutzzu

ps : i've solve the problem with the name'server ; a friend gived me a free software witch solved my probelm
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th June 2006, 00:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutzzu
falko it's not working to put that code at the end of httpd.conf file
What exactly is not working? Any errors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutzzu
i want to make http://dutzzu.ro/poze to beacame http://poze.dutzzu.ro

any ideeas ?
You can either redirect your users with a PHP script like this:
Code:
<?php
header("Location: http://poze.dutzzu.ro"); 
exit;
?>
or you use Apache rewrite rules: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th June 2006, 00:28
Dutzzu Dutzzu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to Dutzzu Send a message via MSN to Dutzzu Send a message via Yahoo to Dutzzu Send a message via Skype™ to Dutzzu
Default

to the first question .... or i don't get any erorr but it's not working ... or i had an error msg with looked like this ( after i stopped and tryed to restart it again :
Code:
The Apache service could not be started
A service specific error occurred: 1
More help is avaible by typing NET HELPMSG 3547
and if i type " net helpmsg 3547 it tells me " Reffer to the help or documentation for that service to determine the problem "

Now ... i wasn't explicit enought ... i want to make avaible http://poze.dutzzu.ro .... it doesn't working now ... how can i make this subdomain to work ?



thank you again for you time falko

ps : that last url u gived me is in chinese i think ... don't understand it at all =))
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10th June 2006, 01:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutzzu
to the first question .... or i don't get any erorr but it's not working ... or i had an error msg with looked like this ( after i stopped and tryed to restart it again :
Code:
The Apache service could not be started
A service specific error occurred: 1
More help is avaible by typing NET HELPMSG 3547
and if i type " net helpmsg 3547 it tells me " Reffer to the help or documentation for that service to determine the problem "
Never seen a message like that. Which distribution do you use? Did you follow any of the "Perfect Setup" guides on HowtoForge to set the system up? Anything in Apache's error log?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutzzu
Now ... i wasn't explicit enought ... i want to make avaible http://poze.dutzzu.ro .... it doesn't working now ... how can i make this subdomain to work ?
Do you want that domain to be a web site for itself or do you want to point that domain to an existing web site?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10th June 2006, 01:14
Dutzzu Dutzzu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via ICQ to Dutzzu Send a message via MSN to Dutzzu Send a message via Yahoo to Dutzzu Send a message via Skype™ to Dutzzu
Default

Well ... the ideea is that i buyed a .ro domain ( http://dutzzu.ro )

and i know how to make subdomains like this : http://dutzzu.ro/radio .... but i'd like this to apear like this : http://radio.dutzzu.ro

this is all i want to do

ps : as u realise it;s the same problem with http://dutzzu/poze ... witch i want to be : http://poze.dutzzu.ro


Last edited by Dutzzu; 10th June 2006 at 01:31.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10th June 2006, 22:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutzzu
and i know how to make subdomains like this : http://dutzzu.ro/radio .... but i'd like this to apear like this : http://radio.dutzzu.ro
Do you want radio.dutzzu.ro to be a completely new web site, or just to point to the existing dutzzu.ro web site?
Anyway, first of all you must create radio.dutzzu.ro in DNS.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20th June 2007, 02:49
tommytomato tommytomato is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I too is looking at creating subdomains

I've given it ago only to get an error

Code:
oot@rockinghamgateway:/etc/apache2/sites-enabled# /etc/init.d/apache2 reload
 * Reloading apache 2.0 configuration...                                                                                   [Tue Jun 19 21:14:45 2007] [warn] VirtualHost cooper.rockinghamgateway.com:0 overlaps with VirtualHost cooper.rockinghamgateway.com:0, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
                                                                                                                    [ ok ]
have you got a howto on creating subdomains

any one care to explain how its done.

why did Apache change so much or has it changed, I was use too the way tinysofa did it.

I added my subs to the end of the httpd.conf file

TT
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20th June 2007, 16:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

What error did you get?
What's the output of
Code:
apache2 -t
?

If you like you can add your vhosts at the end of /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20th June 2007, 16:48
tommytomato tommytomato is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Cool

it says its ok
Code:
root@rockinghamgateway:~# apache2 -t
Syntax OK
I think i worked out the subdomains

found a link on Ubuntu
Not sure if its the correct way, but i followed what this person said

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...ight=subdomain

is a2ensite the same as linking it

opps, can i have a live test please

does the subdomain http://linux.rockinghamgateway.com work, it does my end.

TT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.