Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th April 2008, 13:58
wctaelectronics wctaelectronics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default TPS - Ubuntu 6.06 LTS Server - network configuration problem

Hi,

I am pretty new to Ubuntu but am learning quite a bit. I am trying to set up a server to allow me to host a few different sites that I have for myself. I decided to use the HowTo: The Perfect Setup - Ubuntu 6.06 LTS Server

Here is my problem:

Everything works great all through the istallation and initial set up until I get to page 3 - step 5, Configure The Network

This appears to be designed for a server that is connected directly to the modem using a static IP.

Now, I do have a static IP but I am using a router so I can access the internet from several other computers in my home. So I have my router configured with the static IP and it then is set up to forward the necessary ports on to the server via the DHCP network.

So... What would be different for me to be able to set up this system under these circumstances?

OR is there a different HowTo that I should use for this setup?

Thank you all in advance for any help you can offer.
Andy
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st May 2008, 20:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
This appears to be designed for a server that is connected directly to the modem using a static IP.
No, it'S for a server behind a router, like in your setup. I guess you're using a different subnet or gateway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
Now, I do have a static IP but I am using a router so I can access the internet from several other computers in my home. So I have my router configured with the static IP and it then is set up to forward the necessary ports on to the server via the DHCP network.
When your server is using DHCP, can you post the outputs of
Code:
ifconfig
and
Code:
route -nee
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st May 2008, 21:28
wctaelectronics wctaelectronics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you so much for your willingness to help!

Here is the information you wanted to see:

This is what I get when I run ifconfig:
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:5A:5C:54:D5
          inet addr:192.168.2.2  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::204:5aff:fe5c:54d5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:123186 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:15945 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9844588 (9.3 MiB)  TX bytes:2635114 (2.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
and this is what I get when I run route -nee:
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface    MSS   Window irtt
192.168.2.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0     0     0      0
0.0.0.0         192.168.2.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0     0     0      0
Thanks again for your help!
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd May 2008, 15:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

This means you must use IP addresses of the 192.168.2.x subnet instead of the 192.168.0.x subnet that I use in the tutorial (e.g. 192.168.2.100 as the server's IP address, 192.168.2.1 as the gateway, etc.).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd May 2008, 18:16
wctaelectronics wctaelectronics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

OK that part works now. I was confused by the "static" part, I thought I was supposed to use my actual static IP address, but when I did I lost all connection to the server.

But now this is working and I'm on to the next problem:

I opened up the /etc/hosts file and edited it as you directed. This is what it looks like now:
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.2.2     wctaserver.schafernetwork.com wctaserver

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
But when I run hostname I get wctaserver and when I run hostname -f I get wctaserver.schafernetwork.com.
According to your instructions I should be getting wctaserver.schafernetwork.com for both.

This brings up another question. I do not have a domain name yet for this server. (I intend to register one once I get this all figured out) Does this cause a problem? I have simply been using my IP address to connect to it.

I really appreciate you taking all this time to help me, I can see that you are in high demand around here.

I hope that I am not making a nuisance of myself, and if I am I apologize!

Anyway, thanks again!
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd May 2008, 21:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
But when I run hostname I get wctaserver and when I run hostname -f I get wctaserver.schafernetwork.com.
According to your instructions I should be getting wctaserver.schafernetwork.com for both.
Please run
Code:
echo wctaserver.schafernetwork.com > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start
and try again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
This brings up another question. I do not have a domain name yet for this server. (I intend to register one once I get this all figured out) Does this cause a problem? I have simply been using my IP address to connect to it.
No, that's no problem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
wctaelectronics (6th May 2008)
  #7  
Old 6th May 2008, 18:44
wctaelectronics wctaelectronics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Thank you very much Falko,

I now have my server up and running with ISPConfig loaded on it and am starting into the process of learning how to use it properly!

I know my journey has just begun!

Thanks again for your help and for the great How To you wrote!
Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
Problem installing ISPconfig on Ubuntu 6.06 LTS ennodj Installation/Configuration 6 4th May 2008 18:12
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53
Problem with mail server setup in 6.06 LTS... sthompson Server Operation 2 14th April 2007 22:50
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.