#1  
Old 29th January 2006, 07:44
martinoc martinoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dns

Is it true that there are currently bugs in the ISP module regarding the automatic creation of DNS entries. Specifically MX entries.

It would seem that for any given site, the *Domain Name* of the ISPConfig server (Administrative Domain) gets added as the MX.

This should be corrected either by prepending the ISPConfig servers *Host Name* followed by a dot to its Domain Name, or to follow the example of the DNS manager module and set up a link to mail.site.tld.

Until this is resolved, I would reccommend *ALL* DNS configuration through the DNS manager module.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th January 2006, 08:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
Is it true that there are currently bugs in the ISP module regarding the automatic creation of DNS entries. Specifically MX entries.
I don't think there's a bug, but let me check first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
It would seem that for any given site, the *Domain Name* of the ISPConfig server (Administrative Domain) gets added as the MX.

This should be corrected either by prepending the ISPConfig servers *Host Name* followed by a dot to its Domain Name, or to follow the example of the DNS manager module and set up a link to mail.site.tld.
ISPConfig takes the host name + domain name that you specified during the ISPConfig setup which is ok since this FQDN points to the ISPConfig server (otherwise you wouldn't be able to access the web interface).

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
Until this is resolved, I would reccommend *ALL* DNS configuration through the DNS manager module.
This is always recommended if you want to use settings that go beyond the default records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th January 2006, 08:55
martinoc martinoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I don't think there's a bug, but let me check first.


ISPConfig takes the host name + domain name that you specified during the ISPConfig setup which is ok since this FQDN points to the ISPConfig server (otherwise you wouldn't be able to access the web interface).
No, I'm running two servers and in both cases, the FQDN was not added to the MX of my vhosts. Only the domain name portion was added. I've had to manually edit them.
Quote:


This is always recommended if you want to use settings that go beyond the default records.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th January 2006, 09:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

You seem to be right. I've just changed /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig/isp_web.lib.php and added this line right after line 976:
PHP Code:
if(trim($server['server_host']) != ''$domain trim($server['server_host']).'.'.$domain
Please try this; if it works it will go into the next ISPConfig release.

Things like these happen if you test in an environment where you don't have a hostname... - then the result looks ok...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2006, 09:39
martinoc martinoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have tried it on both servers, and can confirm that it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th January 2006, 15:32
martinoc martinoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think there is a slight problem with this behaviour. The FQDN of the web and not the server should be added as an MX record. I have tried to use the $web["web_host"] and $web["web_domain"] variables in the above mentioned code, but the output seems to be w.w
Perhaps you might have more success falko

[edit] perhaps the web should use $web["web_domain"] only as you would send mail to user@domain.tld and not user@www.domain.tld

Last edited by martinoc; 29th January 2006 at 15:36.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th January 2006, 16:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,672
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
I think there is a slight problem with this behaviour. The FQDN of the web and not the server should be added as an MX record. I have tried to use the $web["web_host"] and $web["web_domain"] variables in the above mentioned code, but the output seems to be w.w
Perhaps you might have more success falko

[edit] perhaps the web should use $web["web_domain"] only as you would send mail to user@domain.tld and not user@www.domain.tld
I just had a look at the code. I think a solution will be to replace lines 976 - 978:
Code:
$domain = trim($server["server_domain"]);
$host = $go_api->db->queryOneRecord("SELECT web_host FROM isp_isp_web WHERE doc_id = $doc_id");
$host = trim($host['web_host']);
with this code:

Code:
$web = $go_api->db->queryOneRecord("SELECT web_host, web_domain FROM isp_isp_web WHERE doc_id = $doc_id");
$domain = trim($web["web_domain"]);
if(trim($web['web_host']) != '') $domain = trim($web['web_host']).'.'.$domain;
$host = '';
if you want to use the domain only, without the host, you can use this:

Code:
$web = $go_api->db->queryOneRecord("SELECT web_host, web_domain FROM isp_isp_web WHERE doc_id = $doc_id");
$domain = trim($web["web_domain"]);
$host = '';
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2006, 18:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
I think there is a slight problem with this behaviour. The FQDN of the web and not the server should be added as an MX record.
I don't think there's a problem with this because both - the FQDN of the server and the web site - point to the same IP address.

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
[edit] perhaps the web should use $web["web_domain"] only as you would send mail to user@domain.tld and not user@www.domain.tld
If you want an MX record for domain.tld instead of www.domain.tld, go to the Co-Domain tab and create a default MX record for domain.tld.
ISPConfig gives you the possibility to create MX records for www.domain.tld and domain.tld because there are quite a lot people who need MX records for www.domain.tld.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th January 2006, 18:57
martinoc martinoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I don't think there's a problem with this because both - the FQDN of the server and the web site - point to the same IP address.
I know, but it is just about keeping the DNS record "clean" looking. Its a cosmetic thing I think.

Quote:
If you want an MX record for domain.tld instead of www.domain.tld, go to the Co-Domain tab and create a default MX record for domain.tld.
ISPConfig gives you the possibility to create MX records for www.domain.tld and domain.tld because there are quite a lot people who need MX records for www.domain.tld.
Yes, I think till's first modification should suit that. Thats what you should patch into the next release, I think.

[edit]Till, your changes cause the IP address to dissappear from the www A record in the newly created DNS

Last edited by martinoc; 29th January 2006 at 19:20.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2006, 21:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinoc
Yes, I think till's first modification should suit that.
I think you misunderstood me there. This is already in ISPConfig, and it's intended the way it is.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.