Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st May 2008, 22:22
ClarkVent ClarkVent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question New Linux Package - Grub's Menu.lst changed. What do I need to change back?

This is a question regarding this HowTo:

How To Set Up Software RAID1 On A Running System (Incl. GRUB Configuration) (Debian Etch)

I've set up my system using this HowTo, and it's running great. At boot up, I get a choice to boot from either hd0 or hd1:



Today, I got this Debian security update:

Quote:
- ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Debian Security Advisory DSA-1565-1 security@debian.org
http://www.debian.org/security/ dann frazier
May 1, 2008 http://www.debian.org/security/faq
- ----------------------------------------------------------------------

Package : linux-2.6
Vulnerability : several vulnerabilities
Problem type : local
Debian-specific: no
CVE Id(s) : CVE-2007-6694 CVE-2008-0007 CVE-2008-1294 CVE-2008-1375

Several local vulnerabilities have been discovered in the Linux kernel
that may lead to a denial of service or the execution of arbitrary
code. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project identifies the
following problems:
So I do a "apt-get update" and "apt-get upgrade". After it has installed the new kernel image, it tells me to reboot which I do.

At reboot, I immediately noticed it has changed grub's menu.lst without creating a backup of my old menu.lst. So I change the menu.lst back to what it is supposed to be.

But is that the only I need to change/do after a new kernel image has been installed? Or do I need to do some other stuff too, perhaps a "update-initramfs -u"?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd May 2008, 15:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

That should be all you need to do. IT should then boot your old kernel again using the old ramdisk.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2008, 18:48
ClarkVent ClarkVent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, I don't want to boot the old kernel, but the new.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd May 2008, 21:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

What's in your menu.lst, and what's the output of
Code:
ls -la /boot
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transaction error Perfect FC6 setup ACDII HOWTO-Related Questions 1 6th July 2007 14:56
Postfix Problems Rocky Installation/Configuration 22 14th September 2006 09:03
Problems installing NForce4 sound drivers Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 21 16th April 2006 17:30
KErnel not showing all my memory Jorem Kernel Questions 8 13th April 2006 12:59
Help....package missing sbovisjb1 Installation/Configuration 3 31st March 2006 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.