Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th January 2006, 20:07
AngelDrago AngelDrago is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Florida -- USA
Posts: 100
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default question about host header value

Hi folks is there a way that you could use "host header value" in any linux???

why i'm asking?? well i'm trying to get ispconfig to work with my existing firewall and it will work if i use host header value in IIS going from my internal ip to my domain name...

Example:
192.168.1.100 to www.rvboots.com
192.168.1.101 to www.rvscates.com
...and so on...

i'm not able to do this in ispconfig


Thank you for the help
Angel
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th January 2006, 22:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

I'm not quite sure I understand what you're asking for... What is a "host header value"?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th January 2006, 22:13
AngelDrago AngelDrago is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Florida -- USA
Posts: 100
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well it's complicated to explain it but here is a link what the explanition is ...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro...dbd1fe7de.mspx

Thank you,
ANGEL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2006, 00:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,799
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

What you mean with "host header value" is named "namebased vhost" an thats exactly the way how ISPConfig configures apache.

Just add all your IP addresses in ISPConfig under management > server > settings in the IP list field, one IP per line. Then add your clients and websites in the ISPConfig ISP-Manager.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix Header Checks dirk Installation/Configuration 8 30th May 2010 14:38
server blocked/stopped by host Ovidiu Technical 11 14th February 2006 11:50
Question on Static IP / Router ezfilez HOWTO-Related Questions 7 26th November 2005 17:53
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 10:58
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 19:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.