#1  
Old 7th September 2008, 18:47
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default How to set up secondary DNS

Hi there guys,

I read somewhere that it is possible to set up ispconfig to automatically update the slave dns in ispconfig. So i just set up a backup server and installed ispconfig on it. How can I configure it so that, whenever I update the dns on my first ispconfig system, it will be updated on the backup server?

Thanks!

Last edited by bswinnerton; 7th September 2008 at 22:05.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th September 2008, 10:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,421
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

Login to ispconfig in the second server and add there a slave record for a domain that you have on the primary server. ISPConfig (or to be more precise BIND) will now copy the zone via zone transfer to the slave server and will keep it up to date.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th September 2008, 02:17
grandpagenocide grandpagenocide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 308
Thanks: 13
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Send a message via AIM to grandpagenocide Send a message via MSN to grandpagenocide
Default

Till,
So for a secondary dns server each slave record has to be setup manually? or is there a way for it to autocreate the slave record when master is created?
__________________
Hosting for the Masses
http://rhwebhosting.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th September 2008, 11:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,421
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
So for a secondary dns server each slave record has to be setup manually?
Yes.

Quote:
or is there a way for it to autocreate the slave record when master is created?
No. I guess it should be possible to use e.g. the remoting framework to add a slave record on the secondary server when a primary record is added on the master by adding the code for a remoting call in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_dns.lib.php

e.g add on line 440:
Code:
if($aufruf == 'soa' && is_file('/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/slavedns.php')) include('/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/slavedns.php');
Then create a new file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/slavedns.php

and inside the file add the code for the remoting call. You will find all information about the dns record (e.g. domain name etc.) in the variable $soa. The $soa variable contains the record from the database table dns_isp_dns, so that the domain name can be accessed with $soa['dns_soa']
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
grandpagenocide (11th September 2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
Advice on how to setup Lintrack As A LAN Gateway And An OpenVPN Bridge eddiequek HOWTO-Related Questions 0 12th July 2007 10:38
newbie ububtu 6.0.6 error PHP binary line 816 davidsky73 Installation/Configuration 8 17th September 2006 11:51
How set DNS entry for different server? SupuS Installation/Configuration 1 12th June 2006 09:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.