#21  
Old 13th August 2005, 21:29
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Is the name server where you created server1.thefractalfarm.net authoritative? I mean if the authoritative name server for thefractalfarm.net is 1.2.3.4, and you create the record for server1.thefractalfarm.net on the nameserver 9.8.7.6, then this won't work, because every time you type server1.thefractalfarm.net into your browser's address bar, then 1.2.3.4 is going to be asked, and it doesn't know server1.thefractalfarm.net...

You don't need to restart anything when you change config.inc.php. You might have to re-login into ISPConfig for the changes to take effect, but that's all.
the nameserver is authoritative on my network only for now. I am transferring my domain to a DNS service today where I can register my nameservers. My external zone file
Code:
@		IN	SOA	ns1.thefractalfarm.net.	lance.thefractalfarm.net. ( 

				20050812	; serial 

				3H

				3H

				1W

				1D )

			NS	ns1.thefractalfarm.net.

			MX	10	mail.thefractalfarm.net.
localhost		A	127.0.0.1

server1			A	192.168.2.3  ; master server also contains ISPConf

ns1			CNAME	server1  ;master nameserver

www			CNAME	server1  ;thefractalfarm.net

ftp			CNAME	server1  ;thefractalfarm.net

mail			CNAME	server1  ; thefractalfarm.net primary
As you can see server1 is the host name tied to 192.168.2.3, since they are the same machine I have ns1 with the CNAME server1.

Near as I can tell this should be correct. Right now any internet records for thefractalfarm.net are tied to my current host untill the transfer goes through.

ISPConf worked before I did the reload (because I hosed the /etc files and spread them to the wind, oops). Maybe now that the DNS records are in there it may be a good idea to reload ISPConf, what do you think?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 14th August 2005, 16:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
# dig server1.thefractalfarm.net

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> server1.thefractalfarm.net
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 701
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 4, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;server1.thefractalfarm.net. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
server1.thefractalfarm.net. 43200 IN A 70.61.19.54

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS remote1.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS remote2.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS ns1.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS ns2.easydns.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
remote1.easydns.com. 3133 IN A 64.39.29.212
remote2.easydns.com. 2902 IN A 212.100.224.80

;; Query time: 30 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Sun Aug 14 16:08:36 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 183
This is what I found out about server1.thefractalfarm.net: it points to 70.61.19.54, not to 192.168.2.3, and the authoritative name servers are remote1.easydns.com, remote2.easydns.com, ns1.easydns.com and ns2.easydns.com. If you want to change the IP address of server1.thefractalfarm.net, you have to tell these name servers, not the one running in your local net.

Re-installing ISPConfig won't help, but you can still use the IP address instead of server1.thefractalfarm.net in config.inc.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14th August 2005, 16:54
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
This is what I found out about server1.thefractalfarm.net: it points to 70.61.19.54, not to 192.168.2.3, and the authoritative name servers are remote1.easydns.com, remote2.easydns.com, ns1.easydns.com and ns2.easydns.com. If you want to change the IP address of server1.thefractalfarm.net, you have to tell these name servers, not the one running in your local net.

Re-installing ISPConfig won't help, but you can still use the IP address instead of server1.thefractalfarm.net in config.inc.php.
Yes, I transferred my domain yesterday to easyDNS.

I did a dig on thefractalfarm.net and it is still appearing under my old hosts IP. I thinl I need to go back into the easyDNS interface and point from easyDNS to my box.

thefractalfarm.net point to 70.61.19.54 (ISP static IP), then
server1.thefractalfarm.net to 192.168.2.3 (localhost with ISPConfig, www, ftm, mail)

would you agree?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 14th August 2005, 20:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Yes, you could point server1.thefractalfarm.net to 192.168.2.3 or to your public IP address, but then you must configure your router for port forwarding, tell him to forward requests on port 81 to the IP address 192.168.2.3.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 14th August 2005, 23:17
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the "virtual servers" on my router look just like the List of Standard Ports on page 14 of the ISPConfig manual except I did add another "Webserver" with the ports set to 81 TCP on Friday.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 15th August 2005, 01:00
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I think I need to have a better understanding of what ISPConfig is/does. Is it basically a hosting service program. e.g. all I have to do is register a domain and point it to my IP and then ISPConfig does the rest?

p.s. I should add that I entered the IP as you stated in a previous post and it went directly to the ISPConfig login and I was able to log in and view/change settings with no problem.

I think part of the problem may have been my /etc/hosts file. There were only 2 entries, localhost and server1.thefractalfarm.net but it was pointing to my old web host IP for some reason I added my static IP pointing to thefractalfarm.net and changed the IP of server1 from my old web host mt network IP that it is on.

I could go and login as server1 but it was taking forever to load the menus and when it finally did there seemed to be some view errors for icons on the right side. They showed up as if they were broken links.

Last edited by latcarf; 15th August 2005 at 02:25.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15th August 2005, 09:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,175
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,412 Times in 4,255 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
I think I need to have a better understanding of what ISPConfig is/does. Is it basically a hosting service program. e.g. all I have to do is register a domain and point it to my IP and then ISPConfig does the rest?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
p.s. I should add that I entered the IP as you stated in a previous post and it went directly to the ISPConfig login and I was able to log in and view/change settings with no problem.

I think part of the problem may have been my /etc/hosts file. There were only 2 entries, localhost and server1.thefractalfarm.net but it was pointing to my old web host IP for some reason I added my static IP pointing to thefractalfarm.net and changed the IP of server1 from my old web host mt network IP that it is on.
Why add it to your hosts file? If you set the DNS Records correctly that is not nescessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
I could go and login as server1 but it was taking forever to load the menus and when it finally did there seemed to be some view errors for icons on the right side. They showed up as if they were broken links.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 16th August 2005, 00:19
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Yes.



Why add it to your hosts file? If you set the DNS Records correctly that is not nescessary.




http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241
Okay with the first question answered; Does ISPConfig update my DNS records? e.g. forward and reverse zone files for my domain.

For the second question answered; Good question! But it worked. I did go in later and add thefractalfarm.net and my static IP to the zone file for my domain. I also went back and removed the entry for my domain and IP from the host file. Remember I am new to this and learning (slowly but surely!).

For the last question answered; I did edit the file again replacing the IP with www.thefractalfarm.net and the connection was refused. I am sure there is a reason I just don't understand it yet. So I went back in and edited the file to server1.thefractalfarm.net (hostname of the box I am writing this on) and Bingo! I was at the admin login and evrything was fine after I logged in. well, it logged me in and everything "looked" good anyway...

thanks for the info and help

Now my DNS record....
Code:
$TTL 1D

@		IN	SOA	ns1.thefractalfarm.net.	lance.thefractalfarm.net. ( 

				2005081202	; serial 

				3H

				3H

				1W

				1D )

			NS	ns1.thefractalfarm.net.

			MX	10	mail.thefractalfarm.net.
localhost		A	127.0.0.1
thefractalfarm.net.	A	70.61.19.54

server1			A	192.168.2.3

ns1			CNAME	server1

www			CNAME	server1

ftp			CNAME	server1

mail			CNAME	server1
Does this look correct? This is a "view-external" zone file so it does not declare my other server which provides the secondary services for nameserver and mail.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 16th August 2005, 03:07
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I was just going through ISPConfig and the manual and noticed under Management>Server>Settings>Web that the Document root is /home/www. Do my html files for my page need to be here somewhere? Or do I treat myself as a customer and set up a page that way?

/home/www currently has a folder for server1.thefractalfarm.net which contains another folder called log with a folder in it called 2005 and a file called web.log.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 16th August 2005, 09:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
I was just going through ISPConfig and the manual and noticed under Management>Server>Settings>Web that the Document root is /home/www. Do my html files for my page need to be here somewhere? Or do I treat myself as a customer and set up a page that way?

/home/www currently has a folder for server1.thefractalfarm.net which contains another folder called log with a folder in it called 2005 and a file called web.log.
/home/www is fine; if you want to use suExec then I'd recommend /var/www (see http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4, at the end).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error trying to install - on RH9 bgarlock Installation/Configuration 7 17th August 2005 10:43
Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo latcarf HOWTO-Related Questions 21 10th August 2005 22:55
Why install from source instead of debian packages? TheMike HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th July 2005 10:40
can i install horde/imp with ispconfig Venkatesh.S Installation/Configuration 1 26th July 2005 19:54
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.