Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th April 2008, 12:22
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Subdoamins, DNS, Name servers etc

Hi all,

I have very recently installed ispconfig on an debian system and have purchased a domain to go with it. I am wanting the server to give subdomains as a website to my friends But i have a few problems:

1. I want to run my run my website the server itself but there is a shared IP page there (How do i access that page with FTP to put my own files there instead?)

2. Will i need to do something with DNS records or something to get sub-dmaains to work for example leave the hostname to www and make the domain (user).khost.co.nz?

3. How do i issue domains that offer email e.g pop.khost.co.nz and smtp.khost.co.nz?

Hope that is not asking for too much
Tim.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th April 2008, 12:42
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
Default

1. create a email user and add the Administrator tick.
There is only one Admin user per domain possible.
If you want to create subdomains for your friends I advice you to create a new page and fill in the subdomain name under Hostname instead of "www"
In this case you can create a Admin user for your friends and they can't login to your web

To access just use www.yourdomain.tld as address your email account (e.g. web1_admin) as user and the password

2. I would create the following entrys:
yourdomain.tld A yourIP
*.yourdomain.tld CNAME yourdomain.tld
mail.yourdomain.tld MX 10 yourdomain.tld
yourdomain.tld TXT v=spf1 a mx ~all

3. if you have installed ISPConfig following the perfect setup then emails are available as soon as you create a email user.
Address is whatever you want and have in your DNS. (e.g. mail.yourdomain.tld)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2008, 13:15
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks, im not sure what you mean with the "yourdomain.tld TXT v=spf1 a mx ~all" part how do i enter that.

I also thought id let you know that i am using a dynamic IP so i have a dns service at afraid.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th April 2008, 22:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee
thanks, im not sure what you mean with the "yourdomain.tld TXT v=spf1 a mx ~all" part how do i enter that.
Take a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee
I also thought id let you know that i am using a dynamic IP so i have a dns service at afraid.org
In this case you don't need ISPConfig's DNS Manager at all. You need it only if you want to run your own DNS server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
timaaarrreee (17th April 2008)
  #5  
Old 17th April 2008, 11:58
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so how come my subdomains wont work e.g www.tim.khost.co.nz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th April 2008, 12:12
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee
so how come my subdomains wont work e.g www.tim.khost.co.nz
should i get a static IP to save the stress
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th April 2008, 21:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

There's no DNS record for that hostname:

Code:
server2:~# dig www.tim.khost.co.nz

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> www.tim.khost.co.nz
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 5064
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.tim.khost.co.nz.           IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
khost.co.nz.            3600    IN      SOA     ns1.afraid.org. dnsadmin.afraid.org. 804170001 86400 7200 3600000 3600

;; Query time: 458 msec
;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
;; WHEN: Thu Apr 17 22:44:47 2008
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 96

server2:~#
Please create one.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th April 2008, 04:29
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Will this have to ba a type A record and how will this link to my users onces it goes to my ip address?

i have this subdomain working to my server but it just loads the default page of apache "It Works"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th April 2008, 04:30
timaaarrreee timaaarrreee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee

i have this subdomain working to my server but it just loads the default page of apache "It Works"
Just the same as www.khost.co.nz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th April 2008, 10:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee
Will this have to ba a type A record
It can be an A or CNAME record.

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaaarrreee
and how will this link to my users onces it goes to my ip address?
What do you mean with "link"?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25
DNS - syncing multiple servers bss Server Operation 0 7th November 2007 18:52
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.