#1  
Old 26th January 2006, 14:49
sulfuric sulfuric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default inverse zone

I try to make a reverse zone for BIND in order to have my dns server, but If i have nslookup to mi ip for resolve zones it give this 62.14.89.137.inversas.jazztel.es JAZZTEL is my isp for internet adsl dynamic ip conexion. Mi question my ISP haves reverse zoner for my IP?? How can i change this, I should be talk with they? or isn't inportant, if I make reverse zone in my computer, this works??

I have ubuntu perfect setup to the letter, I have a register domain.tld for tecnical issues pointed with A reg ns1.domain.tdl and ns2.domain.tld to mu ip.

THANKS.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th January 2006, 16:00
Traxus Traxus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. 2 related topics about reverse DNS records for you to read:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1939
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2028

In short, the owner of the IP range block (in your case your ISP) should generaly be the one having this reverse record on his DNS.

I am with my private ADSL line in the same situation. I got a static IP address from my provider, but they also have a domain bond to it and a reverse record. So when I trace the IP to the domain name, I get theirs, not mine. If I would want that to change, I would have to make an arangement with my ISP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2006, 17:39
sulfuric sulfuric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default It's impossible??

If can't talk with my isp of adsl it's impossible make my own DNS server for internet?? Someone now a how to with dyndns or zoneedit of a combination of this servers?? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2006, 17:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sulfuric
If can't talk with my isp of adsl it's impossible make my own DNS server for internet??
If you want to run your own DNS servers with ISPConfig, have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4

If you want to change the reverse DNS record, then Traxus is right.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th January 2006, 18:08
sulfuric sulfuric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I made this!! but when i go to my registrer to change dns of someone of my registered dominds then i have an error Isn't valid dns server (ex: ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com are invalid) why??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:25
Traxus Traxus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sulfuric
I made this!! but when i go to my registrer to change dns of someone of my registered dominds then i have an error Isn't valid dns server (ex: ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com are invalid) why??
Hm, ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com are not your nameservers, but nameservers of a domain hoster on Mauritius, so I do not understand what you asked in this post. Can you be more specific?

If you run your own DNS server you likely will not assign the addresses of their servers to your domain?

Last edited by Traxus; 26th January 2006 at 21:05.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sulfuric
I made this!! but when i go to my registrer to change dns of someone of my registered dominds then i have an error Isn't valid dns server (ex: ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com are invalid) why??
Please do not use my name servers!!!
Can you post a screenshot of what you did?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th January 2006, 22:05
sulfuric sulfuric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default JEJE It's an example.

I have a domind registered for tecnichal issues, it's grupaprop.com, in my zone in zoneedit of this i have ns1.grupaprop.com point to my ip and ns2.grupaprop.com point to my ip

| Edit Zone | User Options | Account Info | Add Zones | Help |
View | IP addresses (A) | Mail Servers (MX) | Aliases (CNAME) | Advanced
Configure SOA | WebForward™ | MailForward™ | WebPark™ | Hide FAQ
Free Web Hosting: Free hosting with CGI and FTP support for your domain.
Choose zone
grupaprop.com

View "grupaprop.com"
IP Addresses: Domain Name IP Address
ns1.grupaprop.com 62.14.89.137
ns2.grupaprop.com 62.14.89.137

Mail Servers:

WebForwards:

MailForwards:

WebPark™:

Nameservers:
ns2.zoneedit.com 69.72.158.226
ns3.zoneedit.com 66.180.174.61
Advanced Settings
View Service Usage Log
Bulk Change DNS Records
FAQ
How do I get started?
When do my changes take effect?

(C) 1999-2006 ZoneEdit, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Then go to my register xartra and i try to change Dns autoritative for my dominds dns1.xartra.com and dns2.xartra.com for my dns ns1.grupaprop.com ns2.grupaprop.com and they told my it's an invalid name server... Why?? it's my IP invalid 62.14.89.137 ??? it's mine........Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:16
Traxus Traxus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

To my knowledge its not permitted to have both DNS on the same IP address. I sugest you pick a free DNS service (like this one: http://www.everydns.net/), and use their DNS as secondary in a slave setup. That should fix your problem: Make a username on everydns, assign your DNS and the everydns DNS to your domain, wait half a day or so, then login to the everydns interface and create a slave setup for your domain, assigning your DNS as master.

Last edited by Traxus; 26th January 2006 at 23:19.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th January 2006, 10:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,974
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,367 Times in 4,214 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Traxus
To my knowledge its not permitted to have both DNS on the same IP address.
At least its not recommended. As far as i know godaddy is not that strict. But to use a free secondary dns provider is the better solution.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zone files are not updated after deletion from web JAYDEE.U Installation/Configuration 1 1st January 2007 10:09
Courier-POP3 fail to start zer0_g666 Installation/Configuration 62 25th January 2006 12:03
slave zone, how? sushestvo Installation/Configuration 1 15th December 2005 10:18
DNS Borked? Ringo Installation/Configuration 11 28th August 2005 20:16
named.conf and zone files latcarf Server Operation 2 6th August 2005 15:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.