Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th April 2008, 19:24
buythe2ndglance buythe2ndglance is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default stuck in the middle with howtoforge and hostname

Hello, I am brand new to linux and am trying to learn as I go. Dangerous right? So I am reading the article "SAMBA (Domaincontroller) Server For Small Workgroups With Ubuntu 6.10" following it step by step with my new install of 7.1 server (I didn't see the 7.1 article till today). I have my static IP in and have edited the /etc/hosts file like it said but I am stuck on the next step. It is done differently in the 7.1 article.

Question 1) Are the commands for "setting the hostname" one command consisting of 3 lines or 3 seperate commands

Question 2) If they are one line/ one command I keep getting the -bash /etc/hostname: permission denied error. I used the sudo before typing my command so what gives?

Question 3)my hostname is dimension the author used fileserver1 for his and then during the editing of /etc/hosts he used server1. Should I have copied his example or traded server1 for dimension?

I will most likely have more questions on my learning journey the only source of knowledge I have is a book on Unix that I am currently reading and the www.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th April 2008, 20:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buythe2ndglance
Question 1) Are the commands for "setting the hostname" one command consisting of 3 lines or 3 seperate commands
They are three separate commands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by buythe2ndglance
Question 3)my hostname is dimension the author used fileserver1 for his and then during the editing of /etc/hosts he used server1. Should I have copied his example or traded server1 for dimension?
Replace server1 with dimension.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LAMP Hostname problem innerspace Installation/Configuration 5 27th September 2006 21:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.