Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th April 2008, 09:51
Ross Ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ubuntu and Vista Dual o/s Issues...

I am attempting to install Ubuntu 7.10 along side vista on my system although i seem to be having a couple of problems getting started. The online instructions i'm using suggest using Vistas 'Skrink' utility in order to prepare a section of disc which Ubuntu will identify during install and install to.

This seems to not be working for me though, when i select my c: in the conputer managment application and right click --> shrink a box appeard by the last 3 values in the boxes are all '0' and the 'Shrink' button is faded out.

Having ignored this problems i decided to attempt to install to my second hard drive. The shrink utility worked on this one and i rebooted into the ubuntu CD ready to install.

When the CD boots i selected the first option to boot into/install Ubuntu and some loading happens...

At this point (from what i had seen in tutorials) i was expecting to go through to a desktop and proceed with the installation. Instead i come to a login screen which requests a username and password. I haveb't installed a linux distro before so find this a little strange.

Thanks in advance for any help i get, i know these a probably basic but u gotta start somewhere!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th April 2008, 18:50
Ryanmt Ryanmt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Thanks: 15
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Hi, your right it should load into the desktop.

Just to make sure, have you downloaded the graphical version of the ubuntu cd as there is a "text only" one. Also that the CD isnt scratched or damaged etc.

How much ram does the PC have, running off the live cd requires at least 512mb imo or it runs very poorly

To me it sounds like there is a problem with ubuntu and some hardware on your system if you have any devices you could remove easily try doing that to narrow it down.

When you get to the login prompt try username "root" and password as blank or "root" again. If that lets you in try the command startx to see if you can load a graphical interface.

If you can get any messages from when it is trying to load this would help to diagnose the problem further.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th April 2008, 10:08
kanine5 kanine5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I need help, cant get graphical interface

Hello, I just got Ubuntu 7.10 and i've tried installing it together with my Win XP OS. But i keep getting this (ash) command thingy and i need to get a graphical interface to install or can i install with commands coz i dont know how.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th April 2008, 12:24
Ross Ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah it's definately the graphical version, i've burn't it a few times just to be sure its not the disc itself and i'm assuming its not because they all don't work (but seem to fail at different times during the installation process?).

It's not a top of the range set up but i have 1.5 gig ram and a 1.8ghx amd processor, so i'd assume i'm up to spec.

I also tried the text based disc after i encountered problems with the graphical version. When attempting to install this version i manage to select the install location and prepare the partition etc. I seem to be getting stuck installing the base kernel, and often encounter 'disc boot problems' or something along those lines.

I'll have another go tonight and try your suggestions, i'll post more detailed error messages if im not successful.

Cheers for your help ryanmt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th April 2008, 15:13
Ryanmt Ryanmt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Thanks: 15
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

how stable is your vista install? when things start failing in different places i tend to suspect faulty ram. If your having problems with vista crashing boot on the ubuntu cd and select the memtest option.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2008, 21:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I suggest you try Unetbootin to set up a dual-boot system from your Windows installation: http://www.howtoforge.com/unetbootin..._ubuntu_fedora
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th April 2008, 00:18
Ross Ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryanmt
how stable is your vista install? when things start failing in different places i tend to suspect faulty ram. If your having problems with vista crashing boot on the ubuntu cd and select the memtest option.
My vista install works well. It never freezes up or anything so i think my ram's okay. I might have a go with the net based installation suggested by falko... hopefull it'll work!

The picture belows shows the login screen i see when trying to load the CD. I find it funny how, at this point everything seems like it works okay. Its stable, the screen resolution is good and the sound works. Strange!




Thanks again for helping, i'll let you know how i get on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th April 2008, 00:22
Ross Ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I suggest you try Unetbootin to set up a dual-boot system from your Windows installation: http://www.howtoforge.com/unetbootin..._ubuntu_fedora
Thanks for the advice falko. Before i proceed though thought i'd better check...

I use a usb dongle to connect the my home wifi (and the internet). Will this work during the installation to download the necessary data?

The guide you showed it for xp.. will it work with vista?

Lastly.. I'm planning to install on my second hard drive.. will this affect the procedure (other than where i choose where to install and how to partition of course)

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th April 2008, 00:24
Ryanmt Ryanmt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Thanks: 15
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Default

that screen you posted is correct, it means ubuntu has booted ok. Try logging in yousing the username "ubuntu" and an empty password
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th April 2008, 00:28
Ross Ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I've tried loads of combinations of user/passwords (including that one) and the 'root' you suggested before.

i can access the menu in the bottom left. anything i can try from there?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This forum is for general Linux installation/configuration issues, not for ISPConfig! falko Installation/Configuration 29 24th March 2014 15:55
Dual booting system Ubuntu 7.10 / Vista AndrewB Installation/Configuration 3 29th October 2007 15:49
dual boot changes (vista/ubuntu to vista/debian) bennyhill Installation/Configuration 3 18th August 2007 12:23
two important issues Chad HOWTO-Related Questions 7 11th May 2007 21:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.