#1  
Old 13th November 2007, 22:55
krakoukas krakoukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 64
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default How to debug remoting Error 500

Hi,
I have a 500 Error on server side during remoting "client add".
Quote:
[13/Nov/2007:11:29:54+0100] "POST /remote/index.php HTTP/1.0" 500 0
Activating php log in /root/ispconfig/php/php.ini doesn't give info on this error?

Is there a way to activate debug for remoting?

Thanks for help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th November 2007, 10:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Everything related to a 500 error must be logged in the apache log, php will not log this as php itself failed and can not log this.

Quote:
Is there a way to activate debug for remoting?
No and this wont help much in this case as the php script is not run.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th November 2007, 15:38
krakoukas krakoukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 64
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi till,

I feel depressed with your answer... I am in front of a wall and cannot pass through it!
As you told me Error 500 means that php is not executed, but how do you explain that my client is created by ISPconfig remoting when apache returns this Error?
php code is executed somewhere... So I should be able to debug it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2007, 15:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Please have a look at the log that you posted in your other thread. There were 2 post requests, the first one succeeded and created the client, only the second one failed witha 500 error.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th November 2007, 16:09
krakoukas krakoukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 64
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I know,
First POST consists of remoting connexion to get soap_client reference and session_id and it works.
Second POST is kunde_add call and returns error 500 while creating the client...

It seems that remoting cannot return its error because of an error in ispconfig_soap.obj.php
Quote:
[error] PHP Catchable fatal error: Object of class soap_fault could not be converted to string in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_soap.obj.php on line 2000
Any idea to bypass this?

Last edited by krakoukas; 14th November 2007 at 17:07.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th November 2007, 13:57
krakoukas krakoukas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 64
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Smile Solution:

Thanks till for finding this:

If I comment out the following lines in the english
language file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/lang/en.lng:
Quote:
/*
$wb["txt_object_currently_updated"] = "Your changes cannot be saved because this item is currently being updated. Please try again later.<br><br> <a href='../frame_start.php?s=$s'>Next &gt;&gt;</a>";
$wb["txt_system_currently_updated_no_recycle_bin"] = "The recycle bin cannot be accessed because the system is currently being updated. Please try again in a few minutes.<br><br> <a href='../frame_start.php?s=$s'>Next &gt;&gt;</a>";

$wb['no_permission_to_change_data'] = "<b>Error: You don't have the necessary permissions to change these data.</b><p>
<br>
This is because of one of the following reasons:<br>
1. You are using the system in test mode.<br>
- Log in with your username and password.<br>&nbsp;<br>
2. You are trying to change an element which is allocated to another group.<br>
In this group you don't have permission to write / edit data.<br>
- Please ask the owner of the group to grant write access to this resource to you.<br>&nbsp;<br>
<center><a href=\"" . $go_info["server"]["server_url"] . "/index.php?s=$s\">Next &gt;&gt;</a></center>";
*/
everything is working fine. But the lines do not contain a syntax error, so I guess it must be a bug in the PHP interpreter itself, as it fails when it shall replace the $s variables.
It does not affect your sytstem when these lines are commented out in en.lng, as your system is set to french locale and the en.lng file is only loaded for the remoting part and the remoting part does not need these 3 lines.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th April 2008, 06:36
mark0168 mark0168 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am facing the similar problem..
I can't find the lines mentioned on the threads.

I can create clients and the sites by Remote API but have problem to create the database of the site by Remote API.

The error shows " no data present after HTTP headers "

I can see the database is existed on ISPCONFIG admin panel but there is none existed in server.

Therefore, the database and its user is not really established in server by Remote API.

The only successful way I tried was to create a site by Remote API first.
Waiting the site was shown on ISPconfig admin panel, I use Remote API to create the database after then it worked.

Therefore, I tried to make it sleep for 15 seconds after creating the site and then create the database, it still failed.
I am frustrated by this, does Remote API only control ISPconfig itself okay but fail to control server?
__________________
Free ads free PHP hosting Scripts
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th April 2008, 11:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
 
Default

Please install the latest remoting api version.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22087
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
/tmp filled with clamav files --> user over quota ArnOS Installation/Configuration 28 15th March 2008 09:19
Remoting on 2.3.1-dev: Is there a command to empty Recycle Bin? bpmee General 1 23rd July 2007 06:42
Xen 3.0.2 /3.0.3 | No Swap in DomU Merc HOWTO-Related Questions 10 27th March 2007 11:40
Cannot create client, reseller and hosting plan crapufish Installation/Configuration 22 15th March 2007 10:27
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 04:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.