#1  
Old 10th April 2008, 21:18
braddach braddach is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question I don't need no stiken FQDNS


Well it's me again

I live out in the sticks, 30 miles from any town, we have 25 houses here and
no real internet, so I share Hughesnet with 9 houses
and more to come, we have 5 kids future page developers so I'm
installing ISPConfig for them to practice on using the lan only so
I don't need FQDNS or any outside DNS at all, so my question is what changes
do I need to make so the system will accept 192.168.1.50/somepage<dot>net
I can get 192.168.1.50:81 from any computer at any house with no problem
same with shared IP at 192.168.1.50 thats fine cuz I will change that page
to give instructions on how to access the pages on the system, so again
how, what and where do I make the necessary changes.

Thanks for any desperately needed help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th April 2008, 21:32
HardyHarvey HardyHarvey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I made some changes so that we could test our sites on an internal network. I found that changing the DocumentRoot in /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf from /var/www/sharedip to /var/www enabled me to point to:

http://192.168.1.122/web5/web

and see the sites.

There are also changes to make in the file /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.lib.php
on or about line 1303, where VirtualHost is declared, along with DocumentRoot (remove the trailing /sharedip)

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HardyHarvey For This Useful Post:
braddach (11th April 2008)
  #3  
Old 11th April 2008, 01:32
braddach braddach is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Crossed fingers

SUPER ! and a big THANKS !

Ill give that a try as soon as I get home and play WORK on it
I thunk it was something like that cuz I was thinen about moving the
page links into the sharedip folder. Ive installed and reinstalled ETCH
and ISPConfig no less than 10 times until I made a dump backup, I have
a pile of notes about a foot high of the things Ive tried but didnt mark
the ones that worked and the ones that failed, soon I hope to add that
Dolphin social network for them also.

Again big THANKS !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th April 2008, 10:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,986
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

Never cahnge the file /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf manually, ISPConfiug will remove all your changes.

The solution is much easier, just setup domains for every website e.g. site1.tld, site2.tld etc in the ISPConfig dns manager and setup all client computers in your lan to use the dns server on the ispconfig server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
braddach (11th April 2008)
  #5  
Old 11th April 2008, 17:18
braddach braddach is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thats the Ticket

Thanks Till That's the ticket

I've got a fresh install of ISPConfig, created test client and test.net went to mama's XP added in the dns 192.168.1.50 to the top line opened her browser and in the address bar entered test.net and it worked slick as snot
boy I'll tell you, then tested howtoforge.com and here I'am, now to change the shared IP index.html to display instructions of how to access local pages.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th April 2008, 23:11
HardyHarvey HardyHarvey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Never cahnge the file /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf manually, ISPConfiug will remove all your changes.
i also made a custom vhosts and posted to it from apache2.conf but had no working DNS at the time so anyways thanks for setting it straight.. BTW editing the config.lib.php was the re-fix for vhosts manual changes to stick permanently.. but i know you know that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th April 2008, 01:02
braddach braddach is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default ISPConfig on LAN working just fine and dandy

I had double posted sorry with my DNS problem, in the first post I mentioned that it worked hit and miss un-reliably and even after I placed the 192.168.1.50 in the XP NIC properties "per Till" the browser still took me to the wrong pages then it dawned on me to clear the page history and volla ! it works first time every time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.