Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:24
dchowdhu dchowdhu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remote access to ispconfig failure: fedora core 4 (64 bit)

Hi,
Thanks to Falko the ispconfig working fine for https://mydomain.dom:81 and https://client.dom:81 when access through LAN.

The problem starts when it is access from outside NAT/Firewall. The access to https fails with no page found. I have allowed the firewall and NAT to forward port 81 and https and http to the ispconfig server yet the problem still exists.

Please note that http://mydomain.dom and http://client.dom is working does not matter where I access it from.

Please help, my ispconfig server is behind NAT/firewall. It is fedora core 4 on AMD 64 X2 machine.

Will appreciate your kind help.
thanks

Dhiman
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

What do you mean with "The access to https fails with no page found."

Did you get a 404 error in the browser or does no page show up?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2006, 20:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Which URL do you have in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2006, 21:58
dchowdhu dchowdhu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
What do you mean with "The access to https fails with no page found."

Did you get a 404 error in the browser or does no page show up?
No Error messages. It seems like trying to get response then simple filure as given below from the browser ( Ihave configure IE with SSL etc as stated in the messge):


---------------
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
See if your Internet connection settings are being detected. You can set Microsoft Windows to examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings (if your network administrator has enabled this setting).
Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.
On the Connections tab, click LAN Settings.
Select Automatically detect settings, and then click OK.
Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
Click the Back button to try another link.



Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th January 2006, 00:56
dchowdhu dchowdhu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remote access to ISPCONFIG

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
What do you mean with "The access to https fails with no page found."

Did you get a 404 error in the browser or does no page show up?
Hi Till,
I have tried to decode the packet from client having internet explorer that is browsing the ispconfig server.
10 (Host administratively prohibited)


The request is getting icmp error message as follows:
No. Time Source Destination Protocol Info
30 10.517804 67.120.213.239 10.1.31.128 ICMP Destination unreachable (Host administratively prohibited)

Frame 30 (90 bytes on wire, 90 bytes captured)
Arrival Time: Jan 26, 2006 15:35:14.402820000
Time delta from previous packet: 0.016605000 seconds
Time since reference or first frame: 10.517804000 seconds
Frame Number: 30
Packet Length: 90 bytes
Capture Length: 90 bytes
Protocols in frame: eth:ip:icmp:ip:tcp
Ethernet II, Src: ZhsZeitm_63:ab:fc (00:d0:05:63:ab:fc), Dst: Ibm_5e:03:3c (00:0d:60:5e:03:3c)
Destination: Ibm_5e:03:3c (00:0d:60:5e:03:3c)
Source: ZhsZeitm_63:ab:fc (00:d0:05:63:ab:fc)
Type: IP (0x0800)
Internet Protocol, Src: 67.120.213.239 (67.120.213.239), Dst: 10.1.31.128 (10.1.31.128)
Version: 4
Header length: 20 bytes
Differentiated Services Field: 0x00 (DSCP 0x00: Default; ECN: 0x00)
0000 00.. = Differentiated Services Codepoint: Default (0x00)
.... ..0. = ECN-Capable Transport (ECT): 0
.... ...0 = ECN-CE: 0
Total Length: 76
Identification: 0xab90 (43920)
Flags: 0x00
0... = Reserved bit: Not set
.0.. = Don't fragment: Not set
..0. = More fragments: Not set
Fragment offset: 0
Time to live: 48
Protocol: ICMP (0x01)
Header checksum: 0x9c2e [correct]
Source: 67.120.213.239 (67.120.213.239)
Destination: 10.1.31.128 (10.1.31.128)
Internet Control Message Protocol
Type: 3 (Destination unreachable)
Code: 10 (Host administratively prohibited)
Checksum: 0x3900 [correct]
Internet Protocol, Src: 10.1.31.128 (10.1.31.128), Dst: 67.120.213.239 (67.120.213.239)
Version: 4
Header length: 20 bytes
Differentiated Services Field: 0x00 (DSCP 0x00: Default; ECN: 0x00)
0000 00.. = Differentiated Services Codepoint: Default (0x00)
.... ..0. = ECN-Capable Transport (ECT): 0
.... ...0 = ECN-CE: 0
Total Length: 48
Identification: 0x870e (34574)
Flags: 0x04 (Don't Fragment)
0... = Reserved bit: Not set
.1.. = Don't fragment: Set
..0. = More fragments: Not set
Fragment offset: 0
Time to live: 112
Protocol: TCP (0x06)
Header checksum: 0x40c7 [correct]
Source: 10.1.31.128 (10.1.31.128)
Destination: 67.120.213.239 (67.120.213.239)
Transmission Control Protocol, Src Port: 2430 (2430), Dst Port: 81 (81), Seq: 3952035904, Ack: 0
Source port: 2430 (2430)
Destination port: 81 (81)
Sequence number: 3952035904 (relative sequence number)
Header length: 28 bytes
Flags: 0x0002 (SYN)
0... .... = Congestion Window Reduced (CWR): Not set
.0.. .... = ECN-Echo: Not set
..0. .... = Urgent: Not set
...0 .... = Acknowledgment: Not set
.... 0... = Push: Not set
.... .0.. = Reset: Not set
.... ..1. = Syn: Set
.... ...0 = Fin: Not set
Window size: 64512
Checksum: 0x0de8 [incorrect, should be 0x06dd]
Options: (8 bytes)
Maximum segment size: 1380 bytes
NOP
NOP
SACK permitted
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th January 2006, 07:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Seems to be a firewall problem. Your firewall has to allow port 81.

Which error message do you get with Firefox?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th January 2006, 10:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
 
Default

Also some internet providers block uncommon ports like port 81, if you are sure you configured your firewall correctly you might ask your internet provider if they where blocking port 81.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
ISPCONFIG installation problem with Fedora Core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 5 25th January 2006 06:21
Cannot Enter to My Fedora Core 3 after finised install ISPConfig succesfully fandi2000x Installation/Configuration 4 24th January 2006 10:14
istalled fine (Fedora core 4) but HTTPD problem edge Installation/Configuration 11 14th December 2005 12:28
Can't access ISPConfig by http://...:81 driftguy Installation/Configuration 7 14th September 2005 14:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.